Recognize and Treat Dehydration
Recognizing dehydration symptoms starts with an understanding of dehydration. Victims of dehydration do not have enough fluid (water) in their bodies to get nutrition and oxygen to the tissues of their bodies. In most cases, victims can correct dehydration by drinking water. Causes of dehydration include:
heat exhaustion
heat stroke
vomiting
diarrhea
high blood sugar
exercise
drinking alcohol
taking drugs (legal or illegal)
infection
Dehydration Symptoms
It's important to recognize dehydration symptoms early. Untreated, dehydration can develop into shock. The signs and symptoms of dehydration include:
dizziness
headache
dark urine (may have a strong odor)
inability to urinate
dry mouth and nose
weakness
nausea and vomiting
Dehydration Symptoms in Children
dry mouth and tongue
no tears when crying
no wet diapers for 3 hours or more
sunken abdomen, eyes, or cheeks
high fever
listlessness or irritability
skin that does not flatten when pinched and released
Dehydration Symptoms in the Elderly
Dehydration symptoms in the elderly can be different than in younger adults and children. Medications that the elderly take are much more likely to lead to dehydration in that population. One particular symptom of dehydration that is more pronounced in the elderly is poor skin elasticity. When the skin is pinched, it holds its form rather than returning to its normal shape.
Treatment for Dehydration
Dehydration occurs when the body has lost too much fluid and electrolytes (the salts potassium and sodium). Dehydration is particularly dangerous for children, who can die from it within a matter of days. Although water is extremely important in preventing dehydration, it does not contain electrolytes. To maintain electrolyte levels, you could have broth or soups, which contain sodium, and fruit juices, soft fruits, or vegetables, which contain potassium. Sports drinks, like Gatorade, can help restore electrolytes. For children, doctors often recommend a special rehydration solution that contains the nutrients they need. You can buy this solution in the grocery store without a prescription. Examples include Pedialyte, Ceralyte, and Infalyte. Untreated, dehydration may lead to shock. If a victim of dehydration has a low blood pressure or very rapid pulse, the victim may need to get intravenous fluids. Call 911 for a dehydrated victim suffering from confusion, dizziness, or weakness.
source:firstaid.about.com
Monday, December 29, 2008
Tuesday, December 23, 2008
NATURAL REMEDIES FOR MUSCLE CRAMPS AND SPASMS
Anyone can develop muscle cramps or spasms. Most people will simply take an over-the-counter pain reliever such as Motrin or Advil. Here are some natural remedies for cramps and spasms that can be used instead of commercial treatments.
Lotion containing Arnica will help relieve cramps and spasms when rubbed on the afflicted muscle. Eucalyptus oil is also used as a remedy for this trouble. It should also be rubbed onto the aching area. Do not use if pregnant. Also, do not put this oil on your skin at full strength. It can cause irritation if not diluted.
Another natural remedy is to make use of vinegar. Add several cups of vinegar to a hot bath to soak away cramps, spasms, and tension. In addition, a compress of apple cider vinegar applied to the area of the troubled muscle can help relieve the symptoms. Vinegar can also be combined with honey to use to help relieve muscle problems. Combine equal amounts of each to make a drink. It is thought that this remedy also works for arthritis by distributing calcium deposits throughout the bloodstream, which relieves muscle cramps.
If the cramps are induced by vigorous exercise, it helps to take a long, hot bath immediately after the activity. In addition, taking a cold bath while moving the muscles that tend to cramp will help as well. This should be done directly before going to bed. This seems to help with sports related cramps that afflict athletes during the night.
Oil from both German and Roman chamomile can be used as a remedy for cramps. It can be added to tea to be taken internally. It can also be used as a massage oil to help bring relief. Fennel oil can also be used to massage away aches and pains. Do not use either of these oils if you are pregnant.
Make a salve or diluted tincture of Calendula to relieve muscle spasms, sprains, or pulled muscles. Add a bit of Garden Thyme to your bath to soak in to relieve cramps. This works best if the bath is very warm. Peppermint tea brings a welcome relief from muscle spasms and cramps. Do not use these herbs if you are pregnant.
source:associatedcontent.com
Lotion containing Arnica will help relieve cramps and spasms when rubbed on the afflicted muscle. Eucalyptus oil is also used as a remedy for this trouble. It should also be rubbed onto the aching area. Do not use if pregnant. Also, do not put this oil on your skin at full strength. It can cause irritation if not diluted.
Another natural remedy is to make use of vinegar. Add several cups of vinegar to a hot bath to soak away cramps, spasms, and tension. In addition, a compress of apple cider vinegar applied to the area of the troubled muscle can help relieve the symptoms. Vinegar can also be combined with honey to use to help relieve muscle problems. Combine equal amounts of each to make a drink. It is thought that this remedy also works for arthritis by distributing calcium deposits throughout the bloodstream, which relieves muscle cramps.
If the cramps are induced by vigorous exercise, it helps to take a long, hot bath immediately after the activity. In addition, taking a cold bath while moving the muscles that tend to cramp will help as well. This should be done directly before going to bed. This seems to help with sports related cramps that afflict athletes during the night.
Oil from both German and Roman chamomile can be used as a remedy for cramps. It can be added to tea to be taken internally. It can also be used as a massage oil to help bring relief. Fennel oil can also be used to massage away aches and pains. Do not use either of these oils if you are pregnant.
Make a salve or diluted tincture of Calendula to relieve muscle spasms, sprains, or pulled muscles. Add a bit of Garden Thyme to your bath to soak in to relieve cramps. This works best if the bath is very warm. Peppermint tea brings a welcome relief from muscle spasms and cramps. Do not use these herbs if you are pregnant.
source:associatedcontent.com
Labels:
MUSCLE SPASMS / CRAMPS
Monday, December 22, 2008
MUSCLE SPASMS / CRAMPS
Nutritional Causes, Prevention and Therapies
Provided there are no neurological or neurodegenerative causes such as multiple sclerosis, cerebral
palsy, stroke, or spinal cord injury - extra Calcium is usually the solution for muscle spasms or muscle
cramps in many nocturnal cases. The extra requirements for calcium may be a result of high protein or
phosphate levels (kidney disease, poor diet), hormonal diseases or imbalances, nutritional imbalances
(high Mg/Ca ratio, low pantothenic acid), celiac disease or other intestinal conditions that interfere with
calcium absorption, prescribed medications that promote calcium loss, random self-supplementation
of the wrong vitamins and minerals, and others. (see also Acu-Cell Nutrition "Calcium & Magnesium").
When High Calcium is suspected but no resources are available to measure cellular calcium levels
(serum calcium cannot be used for that purpose), an acidifying approach may be tried such as taking a
very large amount of Vitamin C for a few days. If the muscle spasms or cramps get worse, then at least
one can assume that calcium was likely on the low side, and one needs to increase its dietary intake,
and/or use calcium supplementation.
If on the other hand the muscle cramps or spasms improve, then calcium is likely too high and requires
co-factors to make it more bioavailable by supplementing either Magnesium, or a phosphorus source
such as Lecithin, a higher daily intake of Vitamin C, or one could increase one's Protein intake as
another option.
Consuming foods or beverages containing Lactic Acid is another acidifying strategy to reduce muscle
cramps when working out, despite the buildup of lactic acid in muscle tissue during strenuous exercise
being actually a common cause of muscle spasms or cramps. This happens from insufficient oxygen
not being able to oxidize lactic acid, which would otherwise get rid of it from muscle. Inosine and
Creatin supplements also help to reduce the buildup of lactic acid in muscle.
As exercise tolerance increases from repeated training, it takes increasingly longer before lactic acid
is produced in muscle, so there is less of a chance of muscle cramps to develop. Lactic acid is found
in a number of foods and beverages, and it is also commercially added to increase their acidity (olives,
sauerkraut, cheese, beer, soft drinks, pickles...). Lactic acid-containing drinks can serve as a valuable
fluid replacement for athletes before, during, and after competitive training and exercise.
One-sided leg cramps or spasms can help with the decision of what to supplement, whereby the left
side is usually indicative of calcium, while the right side is generally an indication of magnesium being
needed, although some individuals require a calcium / magnesium combination for relief as a result
of both being low. If right-sided muscle cramps respond to calcium (rather than to magnesium or other
acidifying strategies), then dehydration is suspect, and extra sodium may be additionally required.
While electrolyte or other nutritional imbalances can be a cause or contributing factor for toe spasms
or cramping of one's toes also, if one never experiences spasms or cramps in other parts of the body,
then they may occur as a result of poor circulation, wearing tight shoes, or sitting in a particular position
(car, plane, theater) for longer periods of time. Briefly exercising one's toes, or taking a short walk
usually provides relief and resolves the problem.
If poor circulation causes muscle cramps, Vitamin E might be a good choice for its blood-thinning and
vasodilating properties. Gingko biloba also provides a blood-thinning effect and may be considered.
Sodium and/or Potassium imbalances tend to become more of a problem during, or after physical
activity, but less so during rest, so for exercise-induced leg cramps or muscle spasms, their addition
in the form of a sports drink, or through extra Sodium / Potassium supplementation in tablet form may
be a consideration. However, sufficient hydration (taking in enough fluid) is equally important before,
during, and after a workout!
In practice, not all cases are that straightforward. The following example presents the chemistry of an
individual who experienced severe muscle cramps in his quadriceps (front of the thigh) within only a
few minutes on an exercise bike. It also demonstrates a seemingly possible - but in the long-term
incorrect - interchangeability of similar-acting minerals (calcium versus sodium in this case):
Since calcium is quite low in ratio to magnesium, supplementing 500mg of elemental calcium per day
quickly resolved the problem - but only symptomatically!
The right strategy of course was to raise Sodium, since continuing to supplement calcium would in time
only lead to a greater increase in cellular magnesium (unless potassium is very high also), which in turn
would lower sodium even more and result in all sorts of additional medical problems. While using extra
salt would work in some individuals, it will generally not work with low-aldosterone types (whose sodium
levels are chronically low - even with high sodium intake), so supplements such as Choline Bitartrate
are indicated instead to raise sodium levels, which in time will lower magnesium and thus normalize an
individual's Ca/Mg ratio also. In the above case, silicon / silica (which also inhibits magnesium), was
another very important addition.
Sodium Carbonate (baking soda) or Sodium Citrate ("Eno") can be helpful for low sodium-related
muscle cramps and spasms as well. They, or similar buffering agents are used by some athletes to
combat muscle fatigue and to increase performance by raising muscle and plasma pH, however when
increasing recommended amounts from 0.3g per kg of body mass to what some trainers consider to be
an optimal intake of 0.6g per kg, the risk increases to induce muscle spasms, stomach cramps, and/or
a variety of other side effects.
Once it is established that calcium and/or magnesium are needed, then the mineral type should be
matched to stomach acid levels. If they are high, then calcium / magnesium "carbonate" is preferable,
and when low, "citrate" is better. Carbonate is also generally better with a tendency for diarrhea, and
citrate is generally better with a tendency for constipation.
Since low calcium and/or low magnesium-induced muscle spasms or cramps go hand in hand with
disturbances of bone mineral metabolism, it may be worthwhile to consult a medical practitioner and
be evaluated for other possible medical problems such as Osteopenia or Osteoporosis, whereby
additional supplements such as Vitamin D, or other dietary adjustments may be indicated.
Those suffering from leg cramps that are due to insufficient potassium intake should be aware of - or
at least use their symptoms as a warning sign - that ongoing low potassium levels increase the risk for
Cardiovascular Disease and/or Stroke.
Acute muscle spasms in the back are oftentimes triggered as a result of injuries, but chronic attacks
can also result from curvature of the spine (scoliosis), age-related degenerative disk disease, and/or
spinal alignment problems. Osteopathic / chiropractic adjustments, physiotherapy, muscle relaxants,
needle acupuncture, needle-less electro-acupuncture or electro therapy are common treatment options,
depending on the type of medical system one is most comfortable with.
Nutritional imbalances, i.e. abnormal Mineral Ratios are also capable of affecting spinal alignment,
or they can even lead to scoliosis over time (and subsequent muscle cramps and spasms), in which
case drug therapy or frequent visits to a chiropractor, physiotherapist, or acupuncturist can become
frustrating, since the therapy won't last. However, once a nutritional balance is re-established, the spine
is less likely to go out of alignment and trigger muscle spasms, cramps, and/or other health problems.
***
"Sleep Starts" (myoclonic or hypnagogic jerks) describes a type of involuntary muscle jerking that
takes place just before drifting off to sleep. While felt by most people at some point in their lives, these
sudden muscle twitches or jolts don't generally interfere with someone's sleep unless they occur on a
regular, nightly basis. When they start to take place seconds apart, they will seriously affect a person's
ability to fall, or remain asleep. Some individuals experience shorter bouts that only last a few weeks,
however other people are less fortunate and may suffer "sleep starts" for several months, or on an
ongoing basis.
There are some known medical conditions associated with myoclonus, including brain or spinal cord
injury, Parkinson's disease, Tourette syndrome, multiple sclerosis, stroke, epilepsy, drug or chemical
poisoning, organ damage, and others, however "sleep starts" is considered to be a type of 'Periodic
Limb Movement Disorder' that as of yet lacks a specific medical cause or has a known relationship to
a specific medical condition, although females are affected more than males, partly due to monthly
hormonal fluctuations that seem to aggravate this condition around the time of their menstrual cycle.
Standard treatments for "sleep starts" consist of clonazepam therapy (a benzodiazepine type of
tranquilizer), which - while able to help the symptoms, invites the usual long-term dependency this class
of drugs is known for. Some patients require additional drugs or drug combinations that may include
barbiturates, sodium valproate, phenytoin, or primidone.
Unfortunately, nutritional approaches (as listed above) that are helpful for conventional muscle spasms
and cramps do not offer any benefits for most types of myoclonus, however I have found Taurine in the
1500 mg to 2000 mg+ / day range to be somewhat helpful for "sleep starts," provided reasonable care
is taken at the same time to avoid stimulants such as alcohol, caffeine, and excessive intake of white
sugar, which are known to worsen symptoms.
Provided there are no neurological or neurodegenerative causes such as multiple sclerosis, cerebral
palsy, stroke, or spinal cord injury - extra Calcium is usually the solution for muscle spasms or muscle
cramps in many nocturnal cases. The extra requirements for calcium may be a result of high protein or
phosphate levels (kidney disease, poor diet), hormonal diseases or imbalances, nutritional imbalances
(high Mg/Ca ratio, low pantothenic acid), celiac disease or other intestinal conditions that interfere with
calcium absorption, prescribed medications that promote calcium loss, random self-supplementation
of the wrong vitamins and minerals, and others. (see also Acu-Cell Nutrition "Calcium & Magnesium").
When High Calcium is suspected but no resources are available to measure cellular calcium levels
(serum calcium cannot be used for that purpose), an acidifying approach may be tried such as taking a
very large amount of Vitamin C for a few days. If the muscle spasms or cramps get worse, then at least
one can assume that calcium was likely on the low side, and one needs to increase its dietary intake,
and/or use calcium supplementation.
If on the other hand the muscle cramps or spasms improve, then calcium is likely too high and requires
co-factors to make it more bioavailable by supplementing either Magnesium, or a phosphorus source
such as Lecithin, a higher daily intake of Vitamin C, or one could increase one's Protein intake as
another option.
Consuming foods or beverages containing Lactic Acid is another acidifying strategy to reduce muscle
cramps when working out, despite the buildup of lactic acid in muscle tissue during strenuous exercise
being actually a common cause of muscle spasms or cramps. This happens from insufficient oxygen
not being able to oxidize lactic acid, which would otherwise get rid of it from muscle. Inosine and
Creatin supplements also help to reduce the buildup of lactic acid in muscle.
As exercise tolerance increases from repeated training, it takes increasingly longer before lactic acid
is produced in muscle, so there is less of a chance of muscle cramps to develop. Lactic acid is found
in a number of foods and beverages, and it is also commercially added to increase their acidity (olives,
sauerkraut, cheese, beer, soft drinks, pickles...). Lactic acid-containing drinks can serve as a valuable
fluid replacement for athletes before, during, and after competitive training and exercise.
One-sided leg cramps or spasms can help with the decision of what to supplement, whereby the left
side is usually indicative of calcium, while the right side is generally an indication of magnesium being
needed, although some individuals require a calcium / magnesium combination for relief as a result
of both being low. If right-sided muscle cramps respond to calcium (rather than to magnesium or other
acidifying strategies), then dehydration is suspect, and extra sodium may be additionally required.
While electrolyte or other nutritional imbalances can be a cause or contributing factor for toe spasms
or cramping of one's toes also, if one never experiences spasms or cramps in other parts of the body,
then they may occur as a result of poor circulation, wearing tight shoes, or sitting in a particular position
(car, plane, theater) for longer periods of time. Briefly exercising one's toes, or taking a short walk
usually provides relief and resolves the problem.
If poor circulation causes muscle cramps, Vitamin E might be a good choice for its blood-thinning and
vasodilating properties. Gingko biloba also provides a blood-thinning effect and may be considered.
Sodium and/or Potassium imbalances tend to become more of a problem during, or after physical
activity, but less so during rest, so for exercise-induced leg cramps or muscle spasms, their addition
in the form of a sports drink, or through extra Sodium / Potassium supplementation in tablet form may
be a consideration. However, sufficient hydration (taking in enough fluid) is equally important before,
during, and after a workout!
In practice, not all cases are that straightforward. The following example presents the chemistry of an
individual who experienced severe muscle cramps in his quadriceps (front of the thigh) within only a
few minutes on an exercise bike. It also demonstrates a seemingly possible - but in the long-term
incorrect - interchangeability of similar-acting minerals (calcium versus sodium in this case):
Since calcium is quite low in ratio to magnesium, supplementing 500mg of elemental calcium per day
quickly resolved the problem - but only symptomatically!
The right strategy of course was to raise Sodium, since continuing to supplement calcium would in time
only lead to a greater increase in cellular magnesium (unless potassium is very high also), which in turn
would lower sodium even more and result in all sorts of additional medical problems. While using extra
salt would work in some individuals, it will generally not work with low-aldosterone types (whose sodium
levels are chronically low - even with high sodium intake), so supplements such as Choline Bitartrate
are indicated instead to raise sodium levels, which in time will lower magnesium and thus normalize an
individual's Ca/Mg ratio also. In the above case, silicon / silica (which also inhibits magnesium), was
another very important addition.
Sodium Carbonate (baking soda) or Sodium Citrate ("Eno") can be helpful for low sodium-related
muscle cramps and spasms as well. They, or similar buffering agents are used by some athletes to
combat muscle fatigue and to increase performance by raising muscle and plasma pH, however when
increasing recommended amounts from 0.3g per kg of body mass to what some trainers consider to be
an optimal intake of 0.6g per kg, the risk increases to induce muscle spasms, stomach cramps, and/or
a variety of other side effects.
Once it is established that calcium and/or magnesium are needed, then the mineral type should be
matched to stomach acid levels. If they are high, then calcium / magnesium "carbonate" is preferable,
and when low, "citrate" is better. Carbonate is also generally better with a tendency for diarrhea, and
citrate is generally better with a tendency for constipation.
Since low calcium and/or low magnesium-induced muscle spasms or cramps go hand in hand with
disturbances of bone mineral metabolism, it may be worthwhile to consult a medical practitioner and
be evaluated for other possible medical problems such as Osteopenia or Osteoporosis, whereby
additional supplements such as Vitamin D, or other dietary adjustments may be indicated.
Those suffering from leg cramps that are due to insufficient potassium intake should be aware of - or
at least use their symptoms as a warning sign - that ongoing low potassium levels increase the risk for
Cardiovascular Disease and/or Stroke.
Acute muscle spasms in the back are oftentimes triggered as a result of injuries, but chronic attacks
can also result from curvature of the spine (scoliosis), age-related degenerative disk disease, and/or
spinal alignment problems. Osteopathic / chiropractic adjustments, physiotherapy, muscle relaxants,
needle acupuncture, needle-less electro-acupuncture or electro therapy are common treatment options,
depending on the type of medical system one is most comfortable with.
Nutritional imbalances, i.e. abnormal Mineral Ratios are also capable of affecting spinal alignment,
or they can even lead to scoliosis over time (and subsequent muscle cramps and spasms), in which
case drug therapy or frequent visits to a chiropractor, physiotherapist, or acupuncturist can become
frustrating, since the therapy won't last. However, once a nutritional balance is re-established, the spine
is less likely to go out of alignment and trigger muscle spasms, cramps, and/or other health problems.
***
"Sleep Starts" (myoclonic or hypnagogic jerks) describes a type of involuntary muscle jerking that
takes place just before drifting off to sleep. While felt by most people at some point in their lives, these
sudden muscle twitches or jolts don't generally interfere with someone's sleep unless they occur on a
regular, nightly basis. When they start to take place seconds apart, they will seriously affect a person's
ability to fall, or remain asleep. Some individuals experience shorter bouts that only last a few weeks,
however other people are less fortunate and may suffer "sleep starts" for several months, or on an
ongoing basis.
There are some known medical conditions associated with myoclonus, including brain or spinal cord
injury, Parkinson's disease, Tourette syndrome, multiple sclerosis, stroke, epilepsy, drug or chemical
poisoning, organ damage, and others, however "sleep starts" is considered to be a type of 'Periodic
Limb Movement Disorder' that as of yet lacks a specific medical cause or has a known relationship to
a specific medical condition, although females are affected more than males, partly due to monthly
hormonal fluctuations that seem to aggravate this condition around the time of their menstrual cycle.
Standard treatments for "sleep starts" consist of clonazepam therapy (a benzodiazepine type of
tranquilizer), which - while able to help the symptoms, invites the usual long-term dependency this class
of drugs is known for. Some patients require additional drugs or drug combinations that may include
barbiturates, sodium valproate, phenytoin, or primidone.
Unfortunately, nutritional approaches (as listed above) that are helpful for conventional muscle spasms
and cramps do not offer any benefits for most types of myoclonus, however I have found Taurine in the
1500 mg to 2000 mg+ / day range to be somewhat helpful for "sleep starts," provided reasonable care
is taken at the same time to avoid stimulants such as alcohol, caffeine, and excessive intake of white
sugar, which are known to worsen symptoms.
Labels:
MUSCLE SPASMS / CRAMPS
Friday, December 19, 2008
MANAGING SINUS INFECTIONS
Home treatment methods
You can prevent a stuffy nose from becoming a sinus infection (sinusitis) or help cure a mild sinus infection by trying the following tips:
Use saltwater nasal washes to help keep the nasal passages open and wash out mucus and bacteria. You can buy saline nose drops at a pharmacy or make your own saline solution at home. It also may help to gargle with warm salt water. [Use 0.5tsp (2.5g) salt and 0.5tsp (2.5g) baking soda per 1cup of water.]
Put moist heat (using a hot, damp towel or gel pack) on your face for 5 to 10 minutes, several times a day.
Avoid cigarette, cigar, and pipe smoke in your home and workplace. Smoke causes and further irritates inflamed membranes in your nose and sinuses.
Use over-the-counter medicines such as pain relievers and decongestants (for example, nasal spray) to relieve symptoms. Do not give cough and cold medicines to a child younger than 2 unless your child’s doctor has told you to. If your child’s doctor tells you to give a medicine, be sure to follow what he or she tells you to do. Be careful when using some nasal-spray decongestants. They usually should not be used for more than about 3 days. Longer use can lead to further swelling of the sinus membranes after the medicine wears off (called rebound congestion), which makes pressure and swelling worse. You may end up dependent on the medicine if you start using more and more of it to get rid of the pressure and swelling.
Even though there is no scientific evidence to prove these things work, the following may help you feel better:
Avoid breathing dry air. Consider using a humidifier at home and at work to build up the moisture in the air.
Breathe warm, moist air from a steamy shower, a hot bath, or a sink filled with hot water. You may also try breathing the moist air from a bowl of hot water. Put a towel over your head and the bowl to trap the moist air.
Avoid alcohol. It causes swelling of the tissue lining the nose and sinuses.
Drink plenty of liquids to avoid dehydration.
Exercise regularly.
Symptoms of sinus infection include a feeling of pressure or pain around the eyes or across the cheekbones and a yellow or green discharge from the nose. If symptoms do not get better after a day or two of home treatment or if you develop a fever or ear pain, call your doctor.
source:webmd.com
You can prevent a stuffy nose from becoming a sinus infection (sinusitis) or help cure a mild sinus infection by trying the following tips:
Use saltwater nasal washes to help keep the nasal passages open and wash out mucus and bacteria. You can buy saline nose drops at a pharmacy or make your own saline solution at home. It also may help to gargle with warm salt water. [Use 0.5tsp (2.5g) salt and 0.5tsp (2.5g) baking soda per 1cup of water.]
Put moist heat (using a hot, damp towel or gel pack) on your face for 5 to 10 minutes, several times a day.
Avoid cigarette, cigar, and pipe smoke in your home and workplace. Smoke causes and further irritates inflamed membranes in your nose and sinuses.
Use over-the-counter medicines such as pain relievers and decongestants (for example, nasal spray) to relieve symptoms. Do not give cough and cold medicines to a child younger than 2 unless your child’s doctor has told you to. If your child’s doctor tells you to give a medicine, be sure to follow what he or she tells you to do. Be careful when using some nasal-spray decongestants. They usually should not be used for more than about 3 days. Longer use can lead to further swelling of the sinus membranes after the medicine wears off (called rebound congestion), which makes pressure and swelling worse. You may end up dependent on the medicine if you start using more and more of it to get rid of the pressure and swelling.
Even though there is no scientific evidence to prove these things work, the following may help you feel better:
Avoid breathing dry air. Consider using a humidifier at home and at work to build up the moisture in the air.
Breathe warm, moist air from a steamy shower, a hot bath, or a sink filled with hot water. You may also try breathing the moist air from a bowl of hot water. Put a towel over your head and the bowl to trap the moist air.
Avoid alcohol. It causes swelling of the tissue lining the nose and sinuses.
Drink plenty of liquids to avoid dehydration.
Exercise regularly.
Symptoms of sinus infection include a feeling of pressure or pain around the eyes or across the cheekbones and a yellow or green discharge from the nose. If symptoms do not get better after a day or two of home treatment or if you develop a fever or ear pain, call your doctor.
source:webmd.com
Labels:
SINUSITIS
Thursday, December 18, 2008
SINUSITIS TREATMENT
Treatment Overview
Sinusitis is treated with medications and home treatment methods, such as applying moist heat to your face. The goals of treatment for sinusitis are to:
Improve drainage of mucus and reduce swelling in the sinuses.
Relieve pain and pressure.
Clear up any infection.
Prevent the formation of scar tissue, and avoid permanent damage to the tissues lining the nose and sinuses.
Medications may be used to treat sinusitis, especially when it is caused by a bacterial infection. There are varying lengths of treatment with medications-treatment may be as short as three days or last as long as several weeks or more. Medications most often used to treat sinusitis include a combination of:
Antibiotics, such as amoxicillin, which kill bacteria.
Decongestants, such as pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which reduce the swelling of the mucous membranes in the nose.
Analgesics, such as aspirin, acetaminophen, or ibuprofen, to relieve pain.
Mucolytics, such as guaifenesin, which thin the mucus.
Corticosteroids, such as beclomethasone dipropionate or prednisone, which reduce inflammation in the nasal passages. These medications may also be used as an inhaled nasal spray.
Inhaled antibiotics are a fairly new treatment choice for chronic sinusitis. Initial studies show that since inhaled antibiotics make direct contact with the mucous membranes, they may be effective when other treatments have failed.1
It is possible to develop "double sickening" while being treated for acute or chronic sinusitis. At first, you may begin to feel better from antibiotics and home treatment, but then your symptoms become worse and additional treatment may be needed.
For acute sinusitis
Short-term (acute) sinusitis usually lasts less than 4 weeks. Up to two-thirds of people with acute sinusitis improve on their own without antibiotic treatment.2 Sinus infections are commonly caused by viral infections, which do not respond to antibiotics. Antibiotics may cause bothersome side effects (such as diarrhea or upset stomach) and also may contribute to your becoming resistant to antibiotics in the future. Talking with your health professional will help you determine whether treatment with antibiotics is needed for your acute sinus infection.
After one or two bouts of sinusitis, you may be able to recognize the early symptoms of a sinus infection. Using steam to relieve nasal congestion at the first sign of a sinus infection may relieve your symptoms and prevent the need for antibiotics. For more information, see the Home Treatment section of this topic.
Most people recover completely when treated with an antibiotic for acute sinusitis that is caused by a bacterial infection. The number of days you take antibiotics depends on the antibiotic and the severity of the infection. When you are prescribed an antibiotic, be sure to take it until it is gone, even if you feel better. It is important to always take an antibiotic exactly as your health professional tells you, or the infection may not go away completely.
source:webmd.com
Sinusitis is treated with medications and home treatment methods, such as applying moist heat to your face. The goals of treatment for sinusitis are to:
Improve drainage of mucus and reduce swelling in the sinuses.
Relieve pain and pressure.
Clear up any infection.
Prevent the formation of scar tissue, and avoid permanent damage to the tissues lining the nose and sinuses.
Medications may be used to treat sinusitis, especially when it is caused by a bacterial infection. There are varying lengths of treatment with medications-treatment may be as short as three days or last as long as several weeks or more. Medications most often used to treat sinusitis include a combination of:
Antibiotics, such as amoxicillin, which kill bacteria.
Decongestants, such as pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which reduce the swelling of the mucous membranes in the nose.
Analgesics, such as aspirin, acetaminophen, or ibuprofen, to relieve pain.
Mucolytics, such as guaifenesin, which thin the mucus.
Corticosteroids, such as beclomethasone dipropionate or prednisone, which reduce inflammation in the nasal passages. These medications may also be used as an inhaled nasal spray.
Inhaled antibiotics are a fairly new treatment choice for chronic sinusitis. Initial studies show that since inhaled antibiotics make direct contact with the mucous membranes, they may be effective when other treatments have failed.1
It is possible to develop "double sickening" while being treated for acute or chronic sinusitis. At first, you may begin to feel better from antibiotics and home treatment, but then your symptoms become worse and additional treatment may be needed.
For acute sinusitis
Short-term (acute) sinusitis usually lasts less than 4 weeks. Up to two-thirds of people with acute sinusitis improve on their own without antibiotic treatment.2 Sinus infections are commonly caused by viral infections, which do not respond to antibiotics. Antibiotics may cause bothersome side effects (such as diarrhea or upset stomach) and also may contribute to your becoming resistant to antibiotics in the future. Talking with your health professional will help you determine whether treatment with antibiotics is needed for your acute sinus infection.
After one or two bouts of sinusitis, you may be able to recognize the early symptoms of a sinus infection. Using steam to relieve nasal congestion at the first sign of a sinus infection may relieve your symptoms and prevent the need for antibiotics. For more information, see the Home Treatment section of this topic.
Most people recover completely when treated with an antibiotic for acute sinusitis that is caused by a bacterial infection. The number of days you take antibiotics depends on the antibiotic and the severity of the infection. When you are prescribed an antibiotic, be sure to take it until it is gone, even if you feel better. It is important to always take an antibiotic exactly as your health professional tells you, or the infection may not go away completely.
source:webmd.com
Labels:
SINUSITIS
Wednesday, December 17, 2008
SINUS INFECTION (SINUSITIS)
Symptoms
One of the most common symptoms of sinusitis is pain, and the location depends on which sinus is affected.
If you have a pain in your forehead over the frontal sinuses when you are touched, your frontal sinuses may be inflamed.
If your upper jaw and teeth ache, and your cheeks become tender to the touch, you may have an infection in the maxillary sinuses.
If you have swelling of the eyelids and tissues around your eyes, and pain between your eyes, you may have inflammation of the ethmoid sinuses that are near the tear ducts in the corner of your eyes. Ethmoid inflammation also can cause a stuffy nose, a loss of smell, and tenderness when you touch the sides of your nose.
If you have earaches, neck pain, and deep achiness at the top of your head, you may have infection in the sphenoid sinuses, although these sinuses are less frequently affected.
Most people with sinusitis have pain or tenderness in several locations, and their symptoms usually do not clearly indicate which sinuses are inflamed.
In addition to the pain, people with sinusitis frequently have thick nasal secretions that are yellow, green, or blood-tinged. Sometimes these secretions, referred to as post-nasal drip, drain in the back of the throat and are difficult to get rid of. Also, acute and chronic sinusitis are strongly associated with nasal symptoms such as a stuffy nose, as well as with a general feeling of fullness over the entire face.
Less common symptoms of sinusitis can include
Tiredness
Decreased sense of smell
Cough that may be more severe at night
Sore throat
Bad breath
Fever
On rare occasions, acute sinusitis can result in brain infection and other serious complications.
source:NIAID
One of the most common symptoms of sinusitis is pain, and the location depends on which sinus is affected.
If you have a pain in your forehead over the frontal sinuses when you are touched, your frontal sinuses may be inflamed.
If your upper jaw and teeth ache, and your cheeks become tender to the touch, you may have an infection in the maxillary sinuses.
If you have swelling of the eyelids and tissues around your eyes, and pain between your eyes, you may have inflammation of the ethmoid sinuses that are near the tear ducts in the corner of your eyes. Ethmoid inflammation also can cause a stuffy nose, a loss of smell, and tenderness when you touch the sides of your nose.
If you have earaches, neck pain, and deep achiness at the top of your head, you may have infection in the sphenoid sinuses, although these sinuses are less frequently affected.
Most people with sinusitis have pain or tenderness in several locations, and their symptoms usually do not clearly indicate which sinuses are inflamed.
In addition to the pain, people with sinusitis frequently have thick nasal secretions that are yellow, green, or blood-tinged. Sometimes these secretions, referred to as post-nasal drip, drain in the back of the throat and are difficult to get rid of. Also, acute and chronic sinusitis are strongly associated with nasal symptoms such as a stuffy nose, as well as with a general feeling of fullness over the entire face.
Less common symptoms of sinusitis can include
Tiredness
Decreased sense of smell
Cough that may be more severe at night
Sore throat
Bad breath
Fever
On rare occasions, acute sinusitis can result in brain infection and other serious complications.
source:NIAID
Labels:
SINUSITIS
Saturday, December 13, 2008
ANTIDEPRESSANT FOODS
A new study from Harvard's famous McLean Hospital indicates that certain foods could have an antidepressant effect similar to that of prescription drugs such as Prozac and Celexa--at least if you're a rodent.
The results are very early--they have not even been validated in humans. Nobody should stop taking their Zoloft over this study. But they do hint that foods could have a potentially powerful effect on treating and preventing depression--basically a recapitulation of the old-school thought: "eat right, feel good."
"The things that we eat provide the raw fuel for our body," says Bill Carlezon, director of McLean's Behavioral Genetics lab, who led the study. "We know that neurotransmitters in the brain and the neurons and how they talk to each other is really important for how people act and feel so if you're getting low quality fuel, it shouldn't be surprising that people don't feel well. On the flipside, it shouldn't be surprising that these things can make you feel better."
Carlezon's methods were the same as those used to discover many treatments for depression. But keep in mind that these results have not been validated by the kind of rigorous testing that antidepressant pills have undergone. Often, what seems to work in animals eventually fails in humans. For instance, Merck (nyse: MRK - news - people ) and Pfizer (nyse: PFE - news - people ) spent years trying to develop drugs that worked on a mysterious brain chemical called substance P. Merck developed a drug that worked against nausea caused by chemotherapy, but it flopped as an antidepressant in humans.
What the researchers did was give rats two substances found in foods: Omega-3 fatty acids, a kind of fat that the body can't make enough of on its own, and uridine, one of the building blocks of DNA, which promotes a cell's energy-making process. The researchers gave a second group of rats a cocktail of antidepressants. The Omega-3 diet showed results after one month, and uridine was effective as long as the rats were fed enough of it. But when given both together, within ten days the rats who were eating the good foods behaved as well as those on medications.
The reasons lay in cell membranes. Dietary fats and cholesterols build up there, making the membrane rigid and impeding the fluid movement of chemicals within it. Omega-3s clear the buildup, allowing those chemicals to get where they're going easier. This is especially important in mitochondria, organs within cells that produce energy. Uridine fuels mitochondria, and paired with the lubricating effect of the Omega-3s, helps them make more energy more efficiently.
"Mitochondria are something we're going to hear about a lot more about in the future in terms of psychiatric diseases," Carlezon predicts.
The study has led Carlezon and his research team to ask new questions. Can uridine and Omega-3s together make people feel as well as giving them a standard antidepressant treatment? Is uridine safe for humans in large quantities? Should we be taking uridine supplements? It remains to be seen. For now, he says, "If people can get these things into their bodies more we will at least have them pointed in the right direction."
So what to eat? Foods high in both Omega-3s and uridine might be a good place to start. At the worst, you'll be eating a healthier diet. Omega-3s are clearly good for the heart.
The results are very early--they have not even been validated in humans. Nobody should stop taking their Zoloft over this study. But they do hint that foods could have a potentially powerful effect on treating and preventing depression--basically a recapitulation of the old-school thought: "eat right, feel good."
"The things that we eat provide the raw fuel for our body," says Bill Carlezon, director of McLean's Behavioral Genetics lab, who led the study. "We know that neurotransmitters in the brain and the neurons and how they talk to each other is really important for how people act and feel so if you're getting low quality fuel, it shouldn't be surprising that people don't feel well. On the flipside, it shouldn't be surprising that these things can make you feel better."
Carlezon's methods were the same as those used to discover many treatments for depression. But keep in mind that these results have not been validated by the kind of rigorous testing that antidepressant pills have undergone. Often, what seems to work in animals eventually fails in humans. For instance, Merck (nyse: MRK - news - people ) and Pfizer (nyse: PFE - news - people ) spent years trying to develop drugs that worked on a mysterious brain chemical called substance P. Merck developed a drug that worked against nausea caused by chemotherapy, but it flopped as an antidepressant in humans.
What the researchers did was give rats two substances found in foods: Omega-3 fatty acids, a kind of fat that the body can't make enough of on its own, and uridine, one of the building blocks of DNA, which promotes a cell's energy-making process. The researchers gave a second group of rats a cocktail of antidepressants. The Omega-3 diet showed results after one month, and uridine was effective as long as the rats were fed enough of it. But when given both together, within ten days the rats who were eating the good foods behaved as well as those on medications.
The reasons lay in cell membranes. Dietary fats and cholesterols build up there, making the membrane rigid and impeding the fluid movement of chemicals within it. Omega-3s clear the buildup, allowing those chemicals to get where they're going easier. This is especially important in mitochondria, organs within cells that produce energy. Uridine fuels mitochondria, and paired with the lubricating effect of the Omega-3s, helps them make more energy more efficiently.
"Mitochondria are something we're going to hear about a lot more about in the future in terms of psychiatric diseases," Carlezon predicts.
The study has led Carlezon and his research team to ask new questions. Can uridine and Omega-3s together make people feel as well as giving them a standard antidepressant treatment? Is uridine safe for humans in large quantities? Should we be taking uridine supplements? It remains to be seen. For now, he says, "If people can get these things into their bodies more we will at least have them pointed in the right direction."
So what to eat? Foods high in both Omega-3s and uridine might be a good place to start. At the worst, you'll be eating a healthier diet. Omega-3s are clearly good for the heart.
Labels:
DEPRESSION
Friday, December 12, 2008
PREGNANT AND DEPRESSED?
What is depression?
Depression can be described as feeling sad, blue, unhappy, miserable, or down in the dumps. Most of us feel this way at one time or another for short periods. But true clinical depression is a mood disorder in which feelings of sadness, loss, anger, or frustration interfere with everyday life for an extended time. Depression can be mild, moderate, or severe. The degree of depression, which your doctor can determine, influences how you are treated.
How common is depression during and after pregnancy?
Depression that occurs during pregnancy or within a year after delivery is called perinatal depression. The exact number of women with depression during this time is unknown. But researchers believe that depression is one of the most common complications during and after pregnancy. Often, the depression is not recognized or treated, because some normal pregnancy changes cause similar symptoms and are happening at the same time. Tiredness, problems sleeping, stronger emotional reactions, and changes in body weight may occur during pregnancy and after pregnancy. But these symptoms may also be signs of depression.
What causes depression?
There may be a number of reasons why a woman gets depressed. Hormone changes or a stressful life event, such as a death in the family, can cause chemical changes in the brain that lead to depression. Depression is also an illness that runs in some families. Other times, it's not clear what causes depression.
During Pregnancy
During pregnancy, these factors may increase a woman's chance of depression:
History of depression or substance abuse
Family history of mental illness
Little support from family and friends
Anxiety about the fetus
Problems with previous pregnancy or birth
Marital or financial problems
Young age (of mother)
After Pregnancy
Depression after pregnancy is called postpartum depression or peripartum depression. After pregnancy, hormonal changes in a woman's body may trigger symptoms of depression. During pregnancy, the amount of two female hormones, estrogen and progesterone, in a woman's body increases greatly. In the first 24 hours after childbirth, the amount of these hormones rapidly drops back down to their normal non-pregnant levels. Researchers think the fast change in hormone levels may lead to depression, just as smaller changes in hormones can affect a woman's moods before she gets her menstrual period.
Occasionally, levels of thyroid hormones may also drop after giving birth. The thyroid is a small gland in the neck that helps to regulate your metabolism (how your body uses and stores energy from food). Low thyroid levels can cause symptoms of depression including depressed mood, decreased interest in things, irritability, fatigue, difficulty concentrating, sleep problems, and weight gain. A simple blood test can tell if this condition is causing a woman's depression. If so, thyroid medicine can be prescribed by a doctor.
Other factors that may contribute to postpartum depression include:
Feeling tired after delivery, broken sleep patterns, and not enough rest often keeps a new mother from regaining her full strength for weeks.
Feeling overwhelmed with a new, or another, baby to take care of and doubting your ability to be a good mother.
Feeling stress from changes in work and home routines. Sometimes, women think they have to be "super mom" or perfect, which is not realistic and can add stress.
Having feelings of loss — loss of identity of who you are, or were, before having the baby, loss of control, loss of your pre-pregnancy figure, and feeling less attractive.
Having less free time and less control over time. Having to stay home indoors for longer periods of time and having less time to spend with the your partner and loved ones.
What are warning signs of depression?
Any of these symptoms during and after pregnancy that last longer than two weeks are signs of depression:
Feeling restless or irritable
Feeling sad, hopeless, and overwhelmed
Crying a lot
Having no energy or motivation
Eating too little or too much
Sleeping too little or too much
Trouble focusing, remembering, or making decisions
Feeling worthless and guilty
Loss of interest or pleasure in activities
Withdrawal from friends and family
Having headaches, chest pains, heart palpitations (the heart beating fast and feeling like it is skipping beats), or hyperventilation (fast and shallow breathing)
After pregnancy, signs of depression may also include being afraid of hurting the baby or oneself and not having any interest in the baby.
What's the difference between "baby blues," postpartum depression, and postpartum psychosis?
The baby blues can happen in the days right after childbirth and normally go away within a few days to a week. A new mother can have sudden mood swings, sadness, crying spells, loss of appetite, sleeping problems, and feel irritable, restless, anxious, and lonely. Symptoms are not severe and treatment isn't needed. But there are things you can do to feel better. Nap when the baby does. Ask for help from your spouse, family members, and friends. Join a support group of new moms or talk with other moms.
Postpartum depression can happen anytime within the first year after childbirth. A woman may have a number of symptoms such as sadness, lack of energy, trouble concentrating, anxiety, and feelings of guilt and worthlessness. The difference between postpartum depression and the baby blues is that postpartum depression often affects a woman's well-being and keeps her from functioning well for a longer period of time. Postpartum depression needs to be treated by a doctor. Counseling, support groups, and medicines are things that can help.
Postpartum psychosis is rare. It occurs in 1 or 2 out of every 1000 births and usually begins in the first 6 weeks postpartum. Women who have bipolar disorder or another psychiatric problem called schizoaffective disorder have a higher risk for developing postpartum psychosis. Symptoms may include delusions, hallucinations, sleep disturbances, and obsessive thoughts about the baby. A woman may have rapid mood swings, from depression to irritability to euphoria.
What should I do if I show signs of depression during or after pregnancy?
Some women don't tell anyone about their symptoms because they feel embarrassed, ashamed, or guilty about feeling depressed when they are supposed to be happy. They worry that they will be viewed as unfit parents. Perinatal depression can happen to any woman. It does not mean you are a bad or "not together" mom. You and your baby don't have to suffer. There is help.
There are different types of individual and group "talk therapies" that can help a woman with perinatal depression feel better and do better as a mom and as a person. Limited research suggests that many women with perinatal depression improve when treated with anti-depressant medicine. Your doctor can help you learn more about these options and decide which approach is best for you and your baby. The next section contains more detailed information about available treatments.
Speak to your doctor or midwife if you are having symptoms of depression while you are pregnant or after you deliver your baby. Your doctor or midwife can give you a questionnaire to test for depression and can also refer you to a mental health professional who specializes in treating depression.
Here are some other helpful tips:
Try to get as much rest as you can. Try to nap when the baby naps.
Stop putting pressure on yourself to do everything. Do as much as you can and leave the rest!
Ask for help with household chores and nighttime feedings. Ask your husband or partner to bring the baby to you so you can breastfeed. If you can, have a friend, family member, or professional support person help you in the home for part of the day.
Talk to your husband, partner, family, and friends about how you are feeling.
Do not spend a lot of time alone. Get dressed and leave the house. Run an errand or take a short walk.
Spend time alone with your husband or partner.
Talk with other mothers, so you can learn from their experiences.
Join a support group for women with depression. Call a local hotline or look in your telephone book for information and services.
Don't make any major life changes during pregnancy. Major changes can cause unneeded stress. Sometimes big changes cannot be avoided. When that happens, try to arrange support and help in your new situation ahead of time.
How is depression treated?
There are two common types of treatment for depression.
Talk therapy. This involves talking to a therapist, psychologist, or social worker to learn to change how depression makes you think, feel, and act.
Medicine. Your doctor can give you an antidepressant medicine to help you. These medicines can help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should talk with their doctors about the advantages and risks of taking antidepressant medicines. Some women are concerned that taking these medicines may harm the baby. A mother's depression can affect her baby's development, so getting treatment is important for both mother and baby. The risks of taking medicine have to be weighed against the risks of depression. It is a decision that women need to discuss carefully with their doctors. Women who decide to take antidepressant medicines should talk to their doctors about which antidepressant medicines are safer to take while pregnant or breastfeeding.
Can untreated depression harm my baby?
Depression not only hurts the mother, but also affects her family. Some researchers have found that depression during pregnancy can raise the risk of delivering an underweight baby or a premature infant. Some women with depression have difficulty caring for themselves during pregnancy. They may have trouble eating and won't gain enough weight during the pregnancy; have trouble sleeping; may miss prenatal visits; may not follow medical instructions; have a poor diet; or may use harmful substances, like tobacco, alcohol, or illegal drugs.
Postpartum depression can affect a mother's ability to parent. She may lack energy, have trouble concentrating, be irritable, and not be able to meet her child's needs for love and affection. As a result, she may feel guilty and lose confidence in herself as a mother, which can worsen the depression. Researchers believe that postpartum depression can affect the infant by causing delays in language development, problems with emotional bonding to others, behavioral problems, lower activity levels, sleep problems, and distress. It helps if the father or another caregiver can assist in meeting the needs of the baby and other children in the family while mom is depressed.
All children deserve the chance to have a healthy mom. All moms deserve the chance to enjoy their life and their children. Don't suffer alone. If you are experiencing symptoms of depression during pregnancy or after having a baby, please tell a loved one and call you doctor or midwife right away
source:womenshealth.gov
Depression can be described as feeling sad, blue, unhappy, miserable, or down in the dumps. Most of us feel this way at one time or another for short periods. But true clinical depression is a mood disorder in which feelings of sadness, loss, anger, or frustration interfere with everyday life for an extended time. Depression can be mild, moderate, or severe. The degree of depression, which your doctor can determine, influences how you are treated.
How common is depression during and after pregnancy?
Depression that occurs during pregnancy or within a year after delivery is called perinatal depression. The exact number of women with depression during this time is unknown. But researchers believe that depression is one of the most common complications during and after pregnancy. Often, the depression is not recognized or treated, because some normal pregnancy changes cause similar symptoms and are happening at the same time. Tiredness, problems sleeping, stronger emotional reactions, and changes in body weight may occur during pregnancy and after pregnancy. But these symptoms may also be signs of depression.
What causes depression?
There may be a number of reasons why a woman gets depressed. Hormone changes or a stressful life event, such as a death in the family, can cause chemical changes in the brain that lead to depression. Depression is also an illness that runs in some families. Other times, it's not clear what causes depression.
During Pregnancy
During pregnancy, these factors may increase a woman's chance of depression:
History of depression or substance abuse
Family history of mental illness
Little support from family and friends
Anxiety about the fetus
Problems with previous pregnancy or birth
Marital or financial problems
Young age (of mother)
After Pregnancy
Depression after pregnancy is called postpartum depression or peripartum depression. After pregnancy, hormonal changes in a woman's body may trigger symptoms of depression. During pregnancy, the amount of two female hormones, estrogen and progesterone, in a woman's body increases greatly. In the first 24 hours after childbirth, the amount of these hormones rapidly drops back down to their normal non-pregnant levels. Researchers think the fast change in hormone levels may lead to depression, just as smaller changes in hormones can affect a woman's moods before she gets her menstrual period.
Occasionally, levels of thyroid hormones may also drop after giving birth. The thyroid is a small gland in the neck that helps to regulate your metabolism (how your body uses and stores energy from food). Low thyroid levels can cause symptoms of depression including depressed mood, decreased interest in things, irritability, fatigue, difficulty concentrating, sleep problems, and weight gain. A simple blood test can tell if this condition is causing a woman's depression. If so, thyroid medicine can be prescribed by a doctor.
Other factors that may contribute to postpartum depression include:
Feeling tired after delivery, broken sleep patterns, and not enough rest often keeps a new mother from regaining her full strength for weeks.
Feeling overwhelmed with a new, or another, baby to take care of and doubting your ability to be a good mother.
Feeling stress from changes in work and home routines. Sometimes, women think they have to be "super mom" or perfect, which is not realistic and can add stress.
Having feelings of loss — loss of identity of who you are, or were, before having the baby, loss of control, loss of your pre-pregnancy figure, and feeling less attractive.
Having less free time and less control over time. Having to stay home indoors for longer periods of time and having less time to spend with the your partner and loved ones.
What are warning signs of depression?
Any of these symptoms during and after pregnancy that last longer than two weeks are signs of depression:
Feeling restless or irritable
Feeling sad, hopeless, and overwhelmed
Crying a lot
Having no energy or motivation
Eating too little or too much
Sleeping too little or too much
Trouble focusing, remembering, or making decisions
Feeling worthless and guilty
Loss of interest or pleasure in activities
Withdrawal from friends and family
Having headaches, chest pains, heart palpitations (the heart beating fast and feeling like it is skipping beats), or hyperventilation (fast and shallow breathing)
After pregnancy, signs of depression may also include being afraid of hurting the baby or oneself and not having any interest in the baby.
What's the difference between "baby blues," postpartum depression, and postpartum psychosis?
The baby blues can happen in the days right after childbirth and normally go away within a few days to a week. A new mother can have sudden mood swings, sadness, crying spells, loss of appetite, sleeping problems, and feel irritable, restless, anxious, and lonely. Symptoms are not severe and treatment isn't needed. But there are things you can do to feel better. Nap when the baby does. Ask for help from your spouse, family members, and friends. Join a support group of new moms or talk with other moms.
Postpartum depression can happen anytime within the first year after childbirth. A woman may have a number of symptoms such as sadness, lack of energy, trouble concentrating, anxiety, and feelings of guilt and worthlessness. The difference between postpartum depression and the baby blues is that postpartum depression often affects a woman's well-being and keeps her from functioning well for a longer period of time. Postpartum depression needs to be treated by a doctor. Counseling, support groups, and medicines are things that can help.
Postpartum psychosis is rare. It occurs in 1 or 2 out of every 1000 births and usually begins in the first 6 weeks postpartum. Women who have bipolar disorder or another psychiatric problem called schizoaffective disorder have a higher risk for developing postpartum psychosis. Symptoms may include delusions, hallucinations, sleep disturbances, and obsessive thoughts about the baby. A woman may have rapid mood swings, from depression to irritability to euphoria.
What should I do if I show signs of depression during or after pregnancy?
Some women don't tell anyone about their symptoms because they feel embarrassed, ashamed, or guilty about feeling depressed when they are supposed to be happy. They worry that they will be viewed as unfit parents. Perinatal depression can happen to any woman. It does not mean you are a bad or "not together" mom. You and your baby don't have to suffer. There is help.
There are different types of individual and group "talk therapies" that can help a woman with perinatal depression feel better and do better as a mom and as a person. Limited research suggests that many women with perinatal depression improve when treated with anti-depressant medicine. Your doctor can help you learn more about these options and decide which approach is best for you and your baby. The next section contains more detailed information about available treatments.
Speak to your doctor or midwife if you are having symptoms of depression while you are pregnant or after you deliver your baby. Your doctor or midwife can give you a questionnaire to test for depression and can also refer you to a mental health professional who specializes in treating depression.
Here are some other helpful tips:
Try to get as much rest as you can. Try to nap when the baby naps.
Stop putting pressure on yourself to do everything. Do as much as you can and leave the rest!
Ask for help with household chores and nighttime feedings. Ask your husband or partner to bring the baby to you so you can breastfeed. If you can, have a friend, family member, or professional support person help you in the home for part of the day.
Talk to your husband, partner, family, and friends about how you are feeling.
Do not spend a lot of time alone. Get dressed and leave the house. Run an errand or take a short walk.
Spend time alone with your husband or partner.
Talk with other mothers, so you can learn from their experiences.
Join a support group for women with depression. Call a local hotline or look in your telephone book for information and services.
Don't make any major life changes during pregnancy. Major changes can cause unneeded stress. Sometimes big changes cannot be avoided. When that happens, try to arrange support and help in your new situation ahead of time.
How is depression treated?
There are two common types of treatment for depression.
Talk therapy. This involves talking to a therapist, psychologist, or social worker to learn to change how depression makes you think, feel, and act.
Medicine. Your doctor can give you an antidepressant medicine to help you. These medicines can help relieve the symptoms of depression.
Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should talk with their doctors about the advantages and risks of taking antidepressant medicines. Some women are concerned that taking these medicines may harm the baby. A mother's depression can affect her baby's development, so getting treatment is important for both mother and baby. The risks of taking medicine have to be weighed against the risks of depression. It is a decision that women need to discuss carefully with their doctors. Women who decide to take antidepressant medicines should talk to their doctors about which antidepressant medicines are safer to take while pregnant or breastfeeding.
Can untreated depression harm my baby?
Depression not only hurts the mother, but also affects her family. Some researchers have found that depression during pregnancy can raise the risk of delivering an underweight baby or a premature infant. Some women with depression have difficulty caring for themselves during pregnancy. They may have trouble eating and won't gain enough weight during the pregnancy; have trouble sleeping; may miss prenatal visits; may not follow medical instructions; have a poor diet; or may use harmful substances, like tobacco, alcohol, or illegal drugs.
Postpartum depression can affect a mother's ability to parent. She may lack energy, have trouble concentrating, be irritable, and not be able to meet her child's needs for love and affection. As a result, she may feel guilty and lose confidence in herself as a mother, which can worsen the depression. Researchers believe that postpartum depression can affect the infant by causing delays in language development, problems with emotional bonding to others, behavioral problems, lower activity levels, sleep problems, and distress. It helps if the father or another caregiver can assist in meeting the needs of the baby and other children in the family while mom is depressed.
All children deserve the chance to have a healthy mom. All moms deserve the chance to enjoy their life and their children. Don't suffer alone. If you are experiencing symptoms of depression during pregnancy or after having a baby, please tell a loved one and call you doctor or midwife right away
source:womenshealth.gov
Labels:
DEPRESSION
Thursday, December 11, 2008
HELP FOR DEPRESSION
Helping Yourself
Depressive disorders make you feel exhausted, worthless, helpless, and hopeless. Such negative thoughts and feelings make some people feel like giving up. You should realize that these negative views are part of depression, and typically do not accurately reflect your life situation. Negative thinking fades as treatment begins to take effect. Psychotherapy, especially cognitive psychotherapy, is specifically designed to change the negative thinking associated with depression.
In the meantime:
Do not set difficult goals for yourself, or take on additional responsibility.
Break large tasks into small ones, set some priorities, and do what you can as you can.
Do not expect too much from yourself too soon, as this will only increase your feelings of failure.
Try to be with other people; it is usually better than being alone.
Force yourself to participate in activities that may make you feel better.
Try engaging in mild exercise, going to a movie, a ball-game, or participating in religious or social activities.
Don't overdo it or get upset if your mood is not greatly improved right away. Feeling better takes time.
Do not make major life decisions, such as changing jobs, getting married or divorced, without consulting others who know you well and who have a more objective view of your situation. In any case, it is advisable to postpone important decisions until your depression has lifted.
Do not expect to snap out of your depression. People rarely do. Help yourself as much as you can, and do not blame yourself for not being up to par.
Remember, do not accept your negative thinking. It is part of the depression and will disappear as your depression responds to treatment.
Get help from a professional. No matter how much you want to beat it yourself, a psychologist can help you recover faster.
Helping the Depressed Person
The most productive way to assist a depressed person, is to help him or her get appropriate treatment. This may involve encouraging the individual to stay with treatment until the symptoms begin to abate (several weeks), or to seek different treatment if no improvement occurs. On occasion, it may require making an appointment and accompanying the depressed person to appointments with the psychologist. It may also mean monitoring whether the depressed person is taking medication, if prescribed.
The second most important way to help is to offer emotional support. This involves understanding, patience, affection, and encouragement. Engage the depressed person in conversation and listen carefully. Do not disparage feelings expressed, but point out realities and offer hope. Do not ignore remarks about suicide. Always report them to the depressed person's psychologist.
Invite the depressed person for walks, outings, to the movies, and other activities. Be gently insistent if your invitation is refused. Encourage participation in some activities that once gave pleasure, such as hobbies, sports, religious or cultural activities, but do not push the depressed person to undertake too much too soon. The depressed person needs diversion and company, but too many demands can increase feelings of failure.
Do not accuse the depressed person of faking illness or of laziness, or expect him or her "to snap out of it." Eventually, with treatment, most depressed people do get better. Keep that in mind, and keep reassuring the depressed person that, with time and help, he or she will feel better.
Depressed People May Need Help to get Help
The very nature of depression can interfere with a person's ability to get help. Depression saps energy and self-esteem and makes a person feel tired, worthless, helpless, and hopeless. Therefore,
Seriously depressed people need encouragement from family and friends to seek treatment to ease their pain.
Some people need even more help, becoming so depressed, they must be taken for treatment.
Don't ignore suicidal thoughts, words or acts. Seek professional help immediately.
Where to Get Help
A complete psychological diagnostic evaluation will help you decide the type of treatment that might be best for you. You can consult the National Directory of Psychologists on this website to locate a psychologist near your home, or contact the Psychological Association in your state to receive a referral. Contact information for all State Psychological Associations can also be found in the National Directory of Psychologists.
source:psychologyinfo.com
Depressive disorders make you feel exhausted, worthless, helpless, and hopeless. Such negative thoughts and feelings make some people feel like giving up. You should realize that these negative views are part of depression, and typically do not accurately reflect your life situation. Negative thinking fades as treatment begins to take effect. Psychotherapy, especially cognitive psychotherapy, is specifically designed to change the negative thinking associated with depression.
In the meantime:
Do not set difficult goals for yourself, or take on additional responsibility.
Break large tasks into small ones, set some priorities, and do what you can as you can.
Do not expect too much from yourself too soon, as this will only increase your feelings of failure.
Try to be with other people; it is usually better than being alone.
Force yourself to participate in activities that may make you feel better.
Try engaging in mild exercise, going to a movie, a ball-game, or participating in religious or social activities.
Don't overdo it or get upset if your mood is not greatly improved right away. Feeling better takes time.
Do not make major life decisions, such as changing jobs, getting married or divorced, without consulting others who know you well and who have a more objective view of your situation. In any case, it is advisable to postpone important decisions until your depression has lifted.
Do not expect to snap out of your depression. People rarely do. Help yourself as much as you can, and do not blame yourself for not being up to par.
Remember, do not accept your negative thinking. It is part of the depression and will disappear as your depression responds to treatment.
Get help from a professional. No matter how much you want to beat it yourself, a psychologist can help you recover faster.
Helping the Depressed Person
The most productive way to assist a depressed person, is to help him or her get appropriate treatment. This may involve encouraging the individual to stay with treatment until the symptoms begin to abate (several weeks), or to seek different treatment if no improvement occurs. On occasion, it may require making an appointment and accompanying the depressed person to appointments with the psychologist. It may also mean monitoring whether the depressed person is taking medication, if prescribed.
The second most important way to help is to offer emotional support. This involves understanding, patience, affection, and encouragement. Engage the depressed person in conversation and listen carefully. Do not disparage feelings expressed, but point out realities and offer hope. Do not ignore remarks about suicide. Always report them to the depressed person's psychologist.
Invite the depressed person for walks, outings, to the movies, and other activities. Be gently insistent if your invitation is refused. Encourage participation in some activities that once gave pleasure, such as hobbies, sports, religious or cultural activities, but do not push the depressed person to undertake too much too soon. The depressed person needs diversion and company, but too many demands can increase feelings of failure.
Do not accuse the depressed person of faking illness or of laziness, or expect him or her "to snap out of it." Eventually, with treatment, most depressed people do get better. Keep that in mind, and keep reassuring the depressed person that, with time and help, he or she will feel better.
Depressed People May Need Help to get Help
The very nature of depression can interfere with a person's ability to get help. Depression saps energy and self-esteem and makes a person feel tired, worthless, helpless, and hopeless. Therefore,
Seriously depressed people need encouragement from family and friends to seek treatment to ease their pain.
Some people need even more help, becoming so depressed, they must be taken for treatment.
Don't ignore suicidal thoughts, words or acts. Seek professional help immediately.
Where to Get Help
A complete psychological diagnostic evaluation will help you decide the type of treatment that might be best for you. You can consult the National Directory of Psychologists on this website to locate a psychologist near your home, or contact the Psychological Association in your state to receive a referral. Contact information for all State Psychological Associations can also be found in the National Directory of Psychologists.
source:psychologyinfo.com
Labels:
DEPRESSION
Tuesday, December 9, 2008
DEALING WITH DEPRESSION
SELF-HELP AND COPING TIPS
Depression drains your energy, hope, and drive, making it difficult to do what you need to feel better. But while overcoming depression isn’t quick or easy, it’s far from impossible. You can’t beat it through sheer willpower, but you do have some control—even if your depression is severe and stubbornly persistent. The key to depression recovery is to start small and build from there. Feeling better takes time, but you can get there if you make positive choices for yourself each day and draw on the support of others.
The road to depression recovery
Recovering from depression requires action. But taking action when you’re depressed is hard. In fact, just thinking about the things you should do to feel better, like exercising or going out with friends, can be exhausting.
It’s the Catch-22 of depression recovery. The things that help the most are the things that are most difficult to do. But there’s a difference between difficult and impossible.
Start small and stay focused
The key to depression recovery is to start with a few small goals and slowly build from there. Draw upon whatever resources you have. You may not have much energy, but you probably have enough to take a short walk around the block or pick up the phone to call a loved one.
Take things day by day and reward yourself for each accomplishment. The steps may seem small, but if you make time for them each day, they’ll quickly add up. And for all the energy you put in to your depression recovery, you’ll get back much more in return.
Depression self-help tip 1: Cultivate supportive relationships
Getting the support you need plays a big role in lifting the fog of depression and keeping it away. On your own, it can be difficult to maintain perspective and sustain the effort required to beat depression. But the very nature of depression makes it difficult to reach out for help. However, isolation and loneliness make depression even worse, so maintaining your close relationships and social activities are important.
The thought of reaching out to even close family members and friends can seem overwhelming. You may feel ashamed, too exhausted to talk, or guilty for neglecting the relationship. Remind yourself that this is the depression talking. You loved ones care about you and want to help.
Turn to trusted friends and family members. Share what you’re going through with the people you love and trust. Ask for the help and support you need. You may have retreated from your most treasured relationships, but they can get you through this tough time.
Try to keep up with social activities even if you don’t feel like it. When you’re depressed, it feels more comfortable to retreat into your shell. But being around other people will make you feel less depressed.
Join a support group for depression. Being with others who are dealing with depression can go a long way in reducing your sense of isolation. You can also encourage each other, give and receive advice on how to cope, and share your experiences. To locate a depression support group in your area, use the Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance's Support Group Locator.
10 tips for reaching out and building relationships
Talk to one person about your feelings.
Help someone else by volunteering.
Have lunch or coffee with a friend.
Ask a loved one to check in with you regularly.
Accompany someone to the movies, a concert, or a small get-together.
Call or email an old friend.
Go for a walk with a workout buddy.
Schedule a weekly dinner date
Meet new people by taking a class or joining a club.
Confide in a counselor, therapist, or clergy member.
Depression self-help tip 2: Take care of yourself
In order to overcome depression, you have to nurture yourself. This includes making time for things you enjoy, asking for help from others, setting limits on what you’re able to do, adopting healthy habits, and scheduling fun activities into your day.
Do things you enjoy (or used to)
While you can’t force yourself to have fun or experience pleasure, you can choose to do things that you used to enjoy. Pick up a former hobby or a sport you used to like. Express yourself creatively through music, art, or writing. Go out with friends. Take a day trip to a museum, the mountains, or the ballpark.
Develop a wellness toolbox
Come up with a list of things that you can do for a quick mood boost. Include any strategies, activities, or skills that have helped in the past. The more “tools” for coping with depression, the better. Try and implement a few of these ideas each day, even if you’re feeling good.
Spend some time in nature.
List what you like about yourself.
Read a good book.
Watch a funny movie or TV show.
Take a long, hot bath.
Listen to music.
Take care of a few small tasks.
Play with a pet.
Write in your journal.
Do something spontaneous.
Push yourself to do things, even when you don’t feel like it. You might be surprised at how much better you feel once you’re out in the world. Even if your depression doesn’t lift immediately, you’ll gradually feel more upbeat and energetic as you make time for fun activities.
Adopt healthy lifestyle habits
Aim for 8 hours of sleep. Depression typically involves sleep problems. Whether you’re sleeping too little or too much, your mood suffers. Get on a better sleep schedule by learning healthy sleep habits.
Expose yourself to a little sunlight every day. Lack of sunlight can make depression worse. Make sure you’re getting enough. Take a short walk outdoors, have your coffee outside, enjoy an al fresco meal, people-watch on a park bench, or sit out in the garden.
Practice relaxation techniques. A daily relaxation practice can help relieve symptoms of depression, reduce stress, and boost feelings of joy and well-being. Try yoga, deep breathing, progressive muscle relaxation, or meditation.
Fight depression by managing stress
Not only does stress prolong and worsen depression, but it can also trigger it. In order to get over depression and stay well, it’s essential to learn how to minimize and cope with stress.
Identify your stressors. Figure out all the things in your life that are stressing you out. Examples include: work overload, unsupportive relationships, substance abuse, taking on too much, or health problems. Once you’ve identified your stressors, you can make a plan to avoid them or minimize their impact.
Go easy on yourself. Many depressed people are perfectionists, holding themselves to impossibly high standards and then beating themselves up when they fail to meet them. Battle this source of self-imposed stress by challenging your negative ways of thinking.
Plan ahead. If you know your stress triggers and limits, you will be able to identify and avoid many landmines. If you sense trouble ahead, protect yourself by dipping into your wellness toolbox and saying “no” to added responsibility.
Depression self-help tip 3: Get regular exercise
When you’re depressed, exercising may be the last thing you feel like doing. But exercise is a powerful tool for dealing with depression. In fact, studies show that regular exercise can be as effective as antidepressant medication at increasing energy levels and decreasing feelings of fatigue.
Scientists haven’t figured out exactly why exercise is such a potent antidepressant, but evidence suggests that physical activity increases mood-enhancing neurotransmitters in the brain, raises endorphins, reduces stress, and relieves muscle tension – all things that can have a positive effect on depression.
To get the most benefit, aim for 30 minutes of exercise per day. But you can start small. Short 10-minute bursts of activity can have a positive effect on your mood. Here are a few easy ways to get moving:
Take the stairs rather than the elevator
Park your car in the farthest spot in the lot
Take your dog for a walk
Pair up with an exercise partner
Walk while you’re talking on the phone
As a next step, try incorporating walks or some other enjoyable, easy form of exercise into your daily routine. The key is to pick an activity you enjoy, so you’re more likely to keep up with it.
Exercise as an Antidepressant
The following exercise tips offer a powerful prescription for boosting mood:
Exercise now…and again. A 10-minute walk can improve your mood for two hours. The key to sustaining mood benefits is to exercise regularly.
Choose activities that are moderately intense. Aerobic exercise undoubtedly has mental health benefits, but you don't need to sweat strenuously to see results.
Find exercises that are continuous and rhythmic (rather than intermittent). Walking, swimming, dancing, stationery biking, and yoga are good choices.
Add a mind-body element. Activities such as yoga and tai chi rest your mind and pump up your energy. You can also add a meditative element to walking or swimming by repeating a mantra (a word or phrase) as you move.
Start slowly, and don't overdo it. More isn't better. Athletes who over train find their moods drop rather than lift.
Adapted from Johns Hopkins Health Alerts
For more exercise tips, read Exercise for Exercise Haters: Finding Ways to Tolerate (or Even Enjoy) Exercise.
Depression self-help tip 4: Eat a healthy, mood-boosting diet
What you eat has a direct impact on the way you feel. Aim for a balanced diet of protein, complex carbohydrates, fruits and vegetables.
Don’t neglect breakfast. A solid breakfast provides energy for the day.
Don’t skip meals. Going too long between meals can make you feel irritable and tired, so aim to eat something at least every 3-4 hours.
Minimize sugar and refined carbs. You may crave sugary snacks, baked goods, or comfort foods such as pasta or french fries. But these “feel-good” foods quickly lead to a crash in mood and energy.
Focus on complex carbohydrates. Foods such as baked potatoes, whole-wheat pasta, brown rice, oatmeal, whole grain breads, and bananas can boost serotonin levels without a crash.
Boost your B vitamins. Deficiencies in B vitamins such as folic acid and B-12 can trigger depression. To get more, take a B-complex vitamin supplement or eat more citrus fruit, leafy greens, beans, chicken, and eggs.
Consider taking a chromium supplement – Some depression studies show that chromium picolinate reduces carbohydrate cravings, eases mood swings, and boosts energy. Supplementing with chromium picolinate is especially effective for people who tend to overeat and oversleep when depressed. Aim for 600 mcg per day.
Practice mindful eating. Slow down and pay attention to the full experience of eating. Enjoy the taste of your food
Omega-3 fatty acids play an essential role in stabilizing mood.
Foods rich in certain omega-3 fats called EPA and DHA can give your mood a big boost. The best sources are fatty fish such salmon, herring, mackerel, anchovies, sardines, and some cold water fish oil supplements. Canned albacore tuna and lake trout can also be good sources depending on how the fish were raised and processed.
You may hear a lot about getting your omega-3’s from foods rich in ALA fatty acids. Main sources are vegetable oils and nuts (especially walnuts), flax, soybeans, and tofu. Be aware that our bodies generally convert very little ALA into EPA and DHA, so you may not as big of a benefit.
Some people avoid seafood because they worry about mercury or other possible toxins. But most experts agree that the benefits of eating 2 servings a week of cold water fatty fish outweigh the risks.
Depression self-help tip 5: Challenge negative thinking
Depression puts a negative spin on everything, including the way you see yourself, the situations you encounter, and your expectations for the future.
But you can’t break out of this pessimistic mind frame by “just thinking positive.” Happy thoughts or wishful thinking won’t cut it. Rather, the trick is to replace negative thoughts with more balanced thoughts.
Ways to challenge negative thinking:
Think outside yourself. Ask yourself if you’d say what you’re thinking about yourself to someone else. If not, stop being so hard on yourself. Think about less harsh statements that offer more realistic descriptions.
Keep a “negative thought log”. Whenever you experience a negative thought, jot down the thought and what triggered it in a notebook. Review your log when you’re in a good mood. Consider if the negativity was truly warranted. For a second opinion, you can also ask a friend or therapist to go over your log with you.
Replace negatives with positives. Review your negative thought log. Then, for each negative thought, write down something positive. For instance, “My boss hates me. She gave me this difficult report to complete” could be replaced with, “My boss must have a lot of faith in me to give me so much responsibility.”
Socialize with positive people. Notice how people who always look on the bright side deal with challenges, even minor ones, like not being able to find a parking space. Then consider how you would react in the same situation. Even if you have to pretend, try to adopt their optimism and persistence in the face of difficulty.
Depression self-help tip 6: Know when to get additional help
If you find your depression getting worse and worse, seek professional help. Needing additional help doesn’t mean you’re weak. Sometimes the negative thinking in depression can make you feel like you’re a lost cause, but depression can be treated and you can feel better!
Depression drains your energy, hope, and drive, making it difficult to do what you need to feel better. But while overcoming depression isn’t quick or easy, it’s far from impossible. You can’t beat it through sheer willpower, but you do have some control—even if your depression is severe and stubbornly persistent. The key to depression recovery is to start small and build from there. Feeling better takes time, but you can get there if you make positive choices for yourself each day and draw on the support of others.
The road to depression recovery
Recovering from depression requires action. But taking action when you’re depressed is hard. In fact, just thinking about the things you should do to feel better, like exercising or going out with friends, can be exhausting.
It’s the Catch-22 of depression recovery. The things that help the most are the things that are most difficult to do. But there’s a difference between difficult and impossible.
Start small and stay focused
The key to depression recovery is to start with a few small goals and slowly build from there. Draw upon whatever resources you have. You may not have much energy, but you probably have enough to take a short walk around the block or pick up the phone to call a loved one.
Take things day by day and reward yourself for each accomplishment. The steps may seem small, but if you make time for them each day, they’ll quickly add up. And for all the energy you put in to your depression recovery, you’ll get back much more in return.
Depression self-help tip 1: Cultivate supportive relationships
Getting the support you need plays a big role in lifting the fog of depression and keeping it away. On your own, it can be difficult to maintain perspective and sustain the effort required to beat depression. But the very nature of depression makes it difficult to reach out for help. However, isolation and loneliness make depression even worse, so maintaining your close relationships and social activities are important.
The thought of reaching out to even close family members and friends can seem overwhelming. You may feel ashamed, too exhausted to talk, or guilty for neglecting the relationship. Remind yourself that this is the depression talking. You loved ones care about you and want to help.
Turn to trusted friends and family members. Share what you’re going through with the people you love and trust. Ask for the help and support you need. You may have retreated from your most treasured relationships, but they can get you through this tough time.
Try to keep up with social activities even if you don’t feel like it. When you’re depressed, it feels more comfortable to retreat into your shell. But being around other people will make you feel less depressed.
Join a support group for depression. Being with others who are dealing with depression can go a long way in reducing your sense of isolation. You can also encourage each other, give and receive advice on how to cope, and share your experiences. To locate a depression support group in your area, use the Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance's Support Group Locator.
10 tips for reaching out and building relationships
Talk to one person about your feelings.
Help someone else by volunteering.
Have lunch or coffee with a friend.
Ask a loved one to check in with you regularly.
Accompany someone to the movies, a concert, or a small get-together.
Call or email an old friend.
Go for a walk with a workout buddy.
Schedule a weekly dinner date
Meet new people by taking a class or joining a club.
Confide in a counselor, therapist, or clergy member.
Depression self-help tip 2: Take care of yourself
In order to overcome depression, you have to nurture yourself. This includes making time for things you enjoy, asking for help from others, setting limits on what you’re able to do, adopting healthy habits, and scheduling fun activities into your day.
Do things you enjoy (or used to)
While you can’t force yourself to have fun or experience pleasure, you can choose to do things that you used to enjoy. Pick up a former hobby or a sport you used to like. Express yourself creatively through music, art, or writing. Go out with friends. Take a day trip to a museum, the mountains, or the ballpark.
Develop a wellness toolbox
Come up with a list of things that you can do for a quick mood boost. Include any strategies, activities, or skills that have helped in the past. The more “tools” for coping with depression, the better. Try and implement a few of these ideas each day, even if you’re feeling good.
Spend some time in nature.
List what you like about yourself.
Read a good book.
Watch a funny movie or TV show.
Take a long, hot bath.
Listen to music.
Take care of a few small tasks.
Play with a pet.
Write in your journal.
Do something spontaneous.
Push yourself to do things, even when you don’t feel like it. You might be surprised at how much better you feel once you’re out in the world. Even if your depression doesn’t lift immediately, you’ll gradually feel more upbeat and energetic as you make time for fun activities.
Adopt healthy lifestyle habits
Aim for 8 hours of sleep. Depression typically involves sleep problems. Whether you’re sleeping too little or too much, your mood suffers. Get on a better sleep schedule by learning healthy sleep habits.
Expose yourself to a little sunlight every day. Lack of sunlight can make depression worse. Make sure you’re getting enough. Take a short walk outdoors, have your coffee outside, enjoy an al fresco meal, people-watch on a park bench, or sit out in the garden.
Practice relaxation techniques. A daily relaxation practice can help relieve symptoms of depression, reduce stress, and boost feelings of joy and well-being. Try yoga, deep breathing, progressive muscle relaxation, or meditation.
Fight depression by managing stress
Not only does stress prolong and worsen depression, but it can also trigger it. In order to get over depression and stay well, it’s essential to learn how to minimize and cope with stress.
Identify your stressors. Figure out all the things in your life that are stressing you out. Examples include: work overload, unsupportive relationships, substance abuse, taking on too much, or health problems. Once you’ve identified your stressors, you can make a plan to avoid them or minimize their impact.
Go easy on yourself. Many depressed people are perfectionists, holding themselves to impossibly high standards and then beating themselves up when they fail to meet them. Battle this source of self-imposed stress by challenging your negative ways of thinking.
Plan ahead. If you know your stress triggers and limits, you will be able to identify and avoid many landmines. If you sense trouble ahead, protect yourself by dipping into your wellness toolbox and saying “no” to added responsibility.
Depression self-help tip 3: Get regular exercise
When you’re depressed, exercising may be the last thing you feel like doing. But exercise is a powerful tool for dealing with depression. In fact, studies show that regular exercise can be as effective as antidepressant medication at increasing energy levels and decreasing feelings of fatigue.
Scientists haven’t figured out exactly why exercise is such a potent antidepressant, but evidence suggests that physical activity increases mood-enhancing neurotransmitters in the brain, raises endorphins, reduces stress, and relieves muscle tension – all things that can have a positive effect on depression.
To get the most benefit, aim for 30 minutes of exercise per day. But you can start small. Short 10-minute bursts of activity can have a positive effect on your mood. Here are a few easy ways to get moving:
Take the stairs rather than the elevator
Park your car in the farthest spot in the lot
Take your dog for a walk
Pair up with an exercise partner
Walk while you’re talking on the phone
As a next step, try incorporating walks or some other enjoyable, easy form of exercise into your daily routine. The key is to pick an activity you enjoy, so you’re more likely to keep up with it.
Exercise as an Antidepressant
The following exercise tips offer a powerful prescription for boosting mood:
Exercise now…and again. A 10-minute walk can improve your mood for two hours. The key to sustaining mood benefits is to exercise regularly.
Choose activities that are moderately intense. Aerobic exercise undoubtedly has mental health benefits, but you don't need to sweat strenuously to see results.
Find exercises that are continuous and rhythmic (rather than intermittent). Walking, swimming, dancing, stationery biking, and yoga are good choices.
Add a mind-body element. Activities such as yoga and tai chi rest your mind and pump up your energy. You can also add a meditative element to walking or swimming by repeating a mantra (a word or phrase) as you move.
Start slowly, and don't overdo it. More isn't better. Athletes who over train find their moods drop rather than lift.
Adapted from Johns Hopkins Health Alerts
For more exercise tips, read Exercise for Exercise Haters: Finding Ways to Tolerate (or Even Enjoy) Exercise.
Depression self-help tip 4: Eat a healthy, mood-boosting diet
What you eat has a direct impact on the way you feel. Aim for a balanced diet of protein, complex carbohydrates, fruits and vegetables.
Don’t neglect breakfast. A solid breakfast provides energy for the day.
Don’t skip meals. Going too long between meals can make you feel irritable and tired, so aim to eat something at least every 3-4 hours.
Minimize sugar and refined carbs. You may crave sugary snacks, baked goods, or comfort foods such as pasta or french fries. But these “feel-good” foods quickly lead to a crash in mood and energy.
Focus on complex carbohydrates. Foods such as baked potatoes, whole-wheat pasta, brown rice, oatmeal, whole grain breads, and bananas can boost serotonin levels without a crash.
Boost your B vitamins. Deficiencies in B vitamins such as folic acid and B-12 can trigger depression. To get more, take a B-complex vitamin supplement or eat more citrus fruit, leafy greens, beans, chicken, and eggs.
Consider taking a chromium supplement – Some depression studies show that chromium picolinate reduces carbohydrate cravings, eases mood swings, and boosts energy. Supplementing with chromium picolinate is especially effective for people who tend to overeat and oversleep when depressed. Aim for 600 mcg per day.
Practice mindful eating. Slow down and pay attention to the full experience of eating. Enjoy the taste of your food
Omega-3 fatty acids play an essential role in stabilizing mood.
Foods rich in certain omega-3 fats called EPA and DHA can give your mood a big boost. The best sources are fatty fish such salmon, herring, mackerel, anchovies, sardines, and some cold water fish oil supplements. Canned albacore tuna and lake trout can also be good sources depending on how the fish were raised and processed.
You may hear a lot about getting your omega-3’s from foods rich in ALA fatty acids. Main sources are vegetable oils and nuts (especially walnuts), flax, soybeans, and tofu. Be aware that our bodies generally convert very little ALA into EPA and DHA, so you may not as big of a benefit.
Some people avoid seafood because they worry about mercury or other possible toxins. But most experts agree that the benefits of eating 2 servings a week of cold water fatty fish outweigh the risks.
Depression self-help tip 5: Challenge negative thinking
Depression puts a negative spin on everything, including the way you see yourself, the situations you encounter, and your expectations for the future.
But you can’t break out of this pessimistic mind frame by “just thinking positive.” Happy thoughts or wishful thinking won’t cut it. Rather, the trick is to replace negative thoughts with more balanced thoughts.
Ways to challenge negative thinking:
Think outside yourself. Ask yourself if you’d say what you’re thinking about yourself to someone else. If not, stop being so hard on yourself. Think about less harsh statements that offer more realistic descriptions.
Keep a “negative thought log”. Whenever you experience a negative thought, jot down the thought and what triggered it in a notebook. Review your log when you’re in a good mood. Consider if the negativity was truly warranted. For a second opinion, you can also ask a friend or therapist to go over your log with you.
Replace negatives with positives. Review your negative thought log. Then, for each negative thought, write down something positive. For instance, “My boss hates me. She gave me this difficult report to complete” could be replaced with, “My boss must have a lot of faith in me to give me so much responsibility.”
Socialize with positive people. Notice how people who always look on the bright side deal with challenges, even minor ones, like not being able to find a parking space. Then consider how you would react in the same situation. Even if you have to pretend, try to adopt their optimism and persistence in the face of difficulty.
Depression self-help tip 6: Know when to get additional help
If you find your depression getting worse and worse, seek professional help. Needing additional help doesn’t mean you’re weak. Sometimes the negative thinking in depression can make you feel like you’re a lost cause, but depression can be treated and you can feel better!
Labels:
DEPRESSION
Friday, December 5, 2008
NATURAL REMEDIES FOR DEPRESSION
By Donald Brown, N.D., Alan R. Gaby, M.D., and Ronald Reichert, N.D.
Altering the brain's chemistry to elevate mood
Depression is one of the most frequent psychological problems encountered in medical practice. Some studies say 13 to 20 percent of American adults exhibit some depressive symptoms.1 The mortality rate among those who are depressed is four times greater than those without depression—major depression accounts for 60 percent of all suicides.2
Yet, despite this professional recognition and the fact that depression is a treatable condition, only about a third of depressed patients receive appropriate intervention.2
While the exact etiology of depression is unknown, numerous factors appear to contribute. These include genetics, life/event sensitization and biochemical changes.
Family, twin and adoption studies demonstrate that predisposition toward depression can be inherited. In addition, stressful life events can contribute to depression; most studies concur that the likelihood of a depressive episode is five to six times greater six months after events such as early parental loss, job loss or divorce. The link between depression and stressful life events has been conceptualized in the form of the sensitization model, which proposes that prior exposure to stressful life events sensitizes the brain's limbic system to the degree that subsequently less stress is needed to produce a mood disorder.3 Many of the current biochemical theories of depression focus on the biogenic amines, which are a group of chemical compounds important in neurotransmission—most importantly norepinephrine, serotonin and, to a lesser extent, dopamine, acetylcholine and epinephrine.
Antidepressant medications, which address the brain's biochemistry, include monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors, tricyclic antidepressants and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors. MAOs increase norepinephrine levels, while tricyclics essentially enhance norepinephrine transmission. Serotonin, in particular, has been the subject of intense research during the past 25 years, indicating its importance in the pathophysiology of depression. Basically, a functional deficiency in serotonin results in depression.4
Amino Acid Supplements
The nutritional treatment of depression includes dietary modifications, supportive treatment with vitamins and minerals, and supplementation with specific amino acids, which are precursors to neurotransmitters. Dietary modification and vitamin and mineral supplementation in some cases reduce the severity of depression or result in an improvement in general well-being. However, these interventions are usually considered adjunctive, since they are not typically effective by themselves as a treatment for clinical depression. On the other hand, supplementation with the amino acids L-tyrosine and D,L-phenylalanine can in many cases be used as an alternative to antidepressant drugs. Another particularly effective treatment is the amino acid L-tryptophan (see sidebar).
L-Tyrosine is the precursor to the biogenic amine norepinephrine and may therefore be valuable to the subset of people who fail to respond to all medications except amphetamines. Such people excrete much less than the usual amounts of 3-methoxy-4-
hydroxyphenylglycol, the byproduct of norepinephrine breakdown, suggesting a deficiency of brain norepinephrine.
One clinical study detailed two patients with long-standing depression who failed to respond to MAO inhibitor and tricyclic drugs as well as electroconvulsive therapy.5 One patient required 20 mg/day of dextroamphetamine to remain depression-free, and the other required 15 mg/day of D,L-amphetamine. Within two weeks of starting L-tyrosine, 100 mg/kg once a day before breakfast, the first patient was able to eliminate all dextroamphetamine, and the second was able to reduce the intake of D,L-amphetamine to 5 mg/day. In another case report, a 30-year-old female with a two-year history of depression showed marked improvement after two weeks of treatment with L-tyrosine, 100 mg/kg/day in three divided doses.6 No side effects were seen.
L-Phenylalanine, the naturally occurring form of phenylalanine, is converted in the body to L-tyrosine. D-phenylalanine, which does not normally occur in the body or in food, is metabolized to phenylethylamine (PEA), an amphetaminelike compound that occurs normally in the human brain and has been shown to have mood-elevating effects. Decreased urinary levels of PEA (suggesting a deficiency) have been found in some depressed patients.7 Although PEA can be synthesized from L-phenylalanine, a large proportion of this amino acid is preferentially converted to L-tyrosine. D-phenylalanine is therefore the preferred substrate for increasing the synthesis of PEA—although L-phenylalanine would also have a mild antidepressant effect because of its conversion to L-tyrosine and its partial conversion to PEA. Because D-phenylalanine is not widely available, the mixture D,L-phenylalanine is often used when an antidepressant effect is desired.
Studies of D,L-phenylalanine's efficacy show that it has promise as an antidepressant. Additional research is needed to determine the optimal dosage and which types of patients are most likely to respond to treatment.
Vitamin and Mineral Therapy
Vitamin and mineral deficiencies can cause depression. Correcting deficiencies, when present, often relieves depression. However, even if a deficiency cannot be demonstrated, nutritional supplementation may improve symptoms in selected groups of depressed patients.
Vitamin B6, or pyridoxine, is the cofactor for enzymes that convert L-tryptophan to serotonin and L-tyrosine to norepinephrine. Consequently, vitamin B6 deficiency might result in depression. One person volunteered to eat a pyridoxine-free diet for 55 days. The resultant depression was alleviated soon after supplementation with pyridoxine was begun.8
While severe vitamin B6 deficiency is rare, marginal vitamin B6 status may be relatively common. A study using a sensitive enzymatic assay suggested the presence of subtle vitamin B6 deficiency among a group of 21 healthy individuals.9 Vitamin B6 deficiency may also be common in depressed patients. In one study, 21 percent of 101 depressed outpatients had low plasma levels of the vitamin.10 In another study, four of seven depressed patients had subnormal plasma concentrations of pyridoxal phosphate, the biologically active form of vitamin B6.11 Although low vitamin B6 levels could be a result of dietary changes associated with depression, vitamin B6 deficiency could also be a contributing factor to the depression.
Depression is also a relatively common side effect of oral contraceptives. The symptoms of contraceptive-induced depression differ from those found in endogenous and reactive depression. Pessimism, dissatisfaction, crying and tension predominate, whereas sleep disturbance and appetite disorders are uncommon. Of 22 women with depression associated with oral contraceptive use, 11 showed biochemical evidence of vitamin B6 deficiency. In a double-blind, crossover trial, women with vitamin B6 deficiency improved after treatment with pyridoxine, 2 mg twice a day for two months.12 Women who were not deficient in the vitamin did not respond to supplementation.
These studies indicate vitamin B6 supplementation is valuable for a subset of depressed patients. Because of its role in monoamine metabolism, this vitamin should be investigated as possible adjunctive treatment for other patients with depression. A typical vitamin B6 dose is 50 mg/day.
Folic acid deficiency may result from dietary deficiency, physical or psychological stress, excessive alcohol consumption, malabsorption or chronic diarrhea. Deficiency may also occur during pregnancy or with the use of oral contraceptives, other estrogen preparations or anticonvulsants. Psychiatric symptoms of folate deficiency include depression, insomnia, anorexia, forgetfulness, hyperirritability, apathy, fatigue and anxiety.13
Serum folate levels were measured in 48 hospitalized patients: 16 with depression, 13 psychiatric patients who were not depressed and 19 medical patients.14 Depressed patients had significantly lower serum folate concentrations than did patients in the other two groups. Depressed patients with low serum folate levels had higher depression ratings on the Hamilton Depression Scale than did depressed patients with normal folate levels.
These findings suggest that folic acid deficiency may be a contributing factor in some cases of depression. Serum folate levels should be determined in all depressed patients who are at risk for folic acid deficiency. The usual dose of folic acid is 0.4 to 1 mg/day. It should be noted that folic acid supplementation can mask the diagnosis of vitamin B12 deficiency when the complete blood count is used as the sole screening test. Patients in whom vitamin B12 deficiency is suspected and who are taking folic acid should have their serum vitamin B12 measured.
Vitamin B12 deficiency can also manifest as depression.15 In depressed patients with documented vitamin B12 deficiency, parenteral (intravenous) administration of the vitamin has resulted in dramatic improvement.16 Vitamin B12, 1 mg/day for two days (route of administration not specified), also produced rapid resolution of postpartum psychosis in eight women.17
Vitamin C, as the cofactor for tryptophan-5-hydroxylase, catalyzes the hydroxylation of tryptophan to serotonin.18 Vitamin C may therefore be valuable for patients with depression associated with low levels of serotonin. In one study, 40 chronic psychiatric inpatients received 1 g/day of ascorbic acid or placebo for three weeks, in double-blind fashion.19 In the vitamin C group, significant improvements were seen in depressive, manic and paranoid symptom complexes, as well as in overall functioning.
Magnesium deficiency can cause numerous psychological changes, including depression. The symptoms of magnesium deficiency are nonspecific and include poor attention, memory loss, fear, restlessness, insomnia, tics, cramps and dizziness.20 Plasma magnesium levels have been found to be significantly lower in depressed patients than in controls.21 These levels increased significantly after recovery. In a study of more than 200 patients with depression and/or chronic pain, 75 percent had white blood cell magnesium levels below normal.22 In many of these patients, intravenous magnesium administration led to rapid resolution of symptoms. Muscle pain responded most frequently, but depression also improved.
Magnesium has also been used to treat premenstrual mood changes. In a double-blind trial, 32 women with premenstrual syndrome were randomly assigned to receive 360 mg/day of magnesium or placebo for two months.23 The treatments were given daily from day 15 of the menstrual cycle until the onset of menstruation. Magnesium was significantly more effective than placebo in relieving premenstrual symptoms related to mood changes.
These studies suggest that magnesium deficiency may be a factor in some cases of depression. Dietary surveys have shown that many Americans fail to achieve the Recommended Dietary Allowance for magnesium.24,25 As a result, subtle magnesium deficiency may be common in the United States. A nutritional supplement that contains 200400 mg/day of magnesium may therefore improve mood in some patients with depression
Altering the brain's chemistry to elevate mood
Depression is one of the most frequent psychological problems encountered in medical practice. Some studies say 13 to 20 percent of American adults exhibit some depressive symptoms.1 The mortality rate among those who are depressed is four times greater than those without depression—major depression accounts for 60 percent of all suicides.2
Yet, despite this professional recognition and the fact that depression is a treatable condition, only about a third of depressed patients receive appropriate intervention.2
While the exact etiology of depression is unknown, numerous factors appear to contribute. These include genetics, life/event sensitization and biochemical changes.
Family, twin and adoption studies demonstrate that predisposition toward depression can be inherited. In addition, stressful life events can contribute to depression; most studies concur that the likelihood of a depressive episode is five to six times greater six months after events such as early parental loss, job loss or divorce. The link between depression and stressful life events has been conceptualized in the form of the sensitization model, which proposes that prior exposure to stressful life events sensitizes the brain's limbic system to the degree that subsequently less stress is needed to produce a mood disorder.3 Many of the current biochemical theories of depression focus on the biogenic amines, which are a group of chemical compounds important in neurotransmission—most importantly norepinephrine, serotonin and, to a lesser extent, dopamine, acetylcholine and epinephrine.
Antidepressant medications, which address the brain's biochemistry, include monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors, tricyclic antidepressants and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors. MAOs increase norepinephrine levels, while tricyclics essentially enhance norepinephrine transmission. Serotonin, in particular, has been the subject of intense research during the past 25 years, indicating its importance in the pathophysiology of depression. Basically, a functional deficiency in serotonin results in depression.4
Amino Acid Supplements
The nutritional treatment of depression includes dietary modifications, supportive treatment with vitamins and minerals, and supplementation with specific amino acids, which are precursors to neurotransmitters. Dietary modification and vitamin and mineral supplementation in some cases reduce the severity of depression or result in an improvement in general well-being. However, these interventions are usually considered adjunctive, since they are not typically effective by themselves as a treatment for clinical depression. On the other hand, supplementation with the amino acids L-tyrosine and D,L-phenylalanine can in many cases be used as an alternative to antidepressant drugs. Another particularly effective treatment is the amino acid L-tryptophan (see sidebar).
L-Tyrosine is the precursor to the biogenic amine norepinephrine and may therefore be valuable to the subset of people who fail to respond to all medications except amphetamines. Such people excrete much less than the usual amounts of 3-methoxy-4-
hydroxyphenylglycol, the byproduct of norepinephrine breakdown, suggesting a deficiency of brain norepinephrine.
One clinical study detailed two patients with long-standing depression who failed to respond to MAO inhibitor and tricyclic drugs as well as electroconvulsive therapy.5 One patient required 20 mg/day of dextroamphetamine to remain depression-free, and the other required 15 mg/day of D,L-amphetamine. Within two weeks of starting L-tyrosine, 100 mg/kg once a day before breakfast, the first patient was able to eliminate all dextroamphetamine, and the second was able to reduce the intake of D,L-amphetamine to 5 mg/day. In another case report, a 30-year-old female with a two-year history of depression showed marked improvement after two weeks of treatment with L-tyrosine, 100 mg/kg/day in three divided doses.6 No side effects were seen.
L-Phenylalanine, the naturally occurring form of phenylalanine, is converted in the body to L-tyrosine. D-phenylalanine, which does not normally occur in the body or in food, is metabolized to phenylethylamine (PEA), an amphetaminelike compound that occurs normally in the human brain and has been shown to have mood-elevating effects. Decreased urinary levels of PEA (suggesting a deficiency) have been found in some depressed patients.7 Although PEA can be synthesized from L-phenylalanine, a large proportion of this amino acid is preferentially converted to L-tyrosine. D-phenylalanine is therefore the preferred substrate for increasing the synthesis of PEA—although L-phenylalanine would also have a mild antidepressant effect because of its conversion to L-tyrosine and its partial conversion to PEA. Because D-phenylalanine is not widely available, the mixture D,L-phenylalanine is often used when an antidepressant effect is desired.
Studies of D,L-phenylalanine's efficacy show that it has promise as an antidepressant. Additional research is needed to determine the optimal dosage and which types of patients are most likely to respond to treatment.
Vitamin and Mineral Therapy
Vitamin and mineral deficiencies can cause depression. Correcting deficiencies, when present, often relieves depression. However, even if a deficiency cannot be demonstrated, nutritional supplementation may improve symptoms in selected groups of depressed patients.
Vitamin B6, or pyridoxine, is the cofactor for enzymes that convert L-tryptophan to serotonin and L-tyrosine to norepinephrine. Consequently, vitamin B6 deficiency might result in depression. One person volunteered to eat a pyridoxine-free diet for 55 days. The resultant depression was alleviated soon after supplementation with pyridoxine was begun.8
While severe vitamin B6 deficiency is rare, marginal vitamin B6 status may be relatively common. A study using a sensitive enzymatic assay suggested the presence of subtle vitamin B6 deficiency among a group of 21 healthy individuals.9 Vitamin B6 deficiency may also be common in depressed patients. In one study, 21 percent of 101 depressed outpatients had low plasma levels of the vitamin.10 In another study, four of seven depressed patients had subnormal plasma concentrations of pyridoxal phosphate, the biologically active form of vitamin B6.11 Although low vitamin B6 levels could be a result of dietary changes associated with depression, vitamin B6 deficiency could also be a contributing factor to the depression.
Depression is also a relatively common side effect of oral contraceptives. The symptoms of contraceptive-induced depression differ from those found in endogenous and reactive depression. Pessimism, dissatisfaction, crying and tension predominate, whereas sleep disturbance and appetite disorders are uncommon. Of 22 women with depression associated with oral contraceptive use, 11 showed biochemical evidence of vitamin B6 deficiency. In a double-blind, crossover trial, women with vitamin B6 deficiency improved after treatment with pyridoxine, 2 mg twice a day for two months.12 Women who were not deficient in the vitamin did not respond to supplementation.
These studies indicate vitamin B6 supplementation is valuable for a subset of depressed patients. Because of its role in monoamine metabolism, this vitamin should be investigated as possible adjunctive treatment for other patients with depression. A typical vitamin B6 dose is 50 mg/day.
Folic acid deficiency may result from dietary deficiency, physical or psychological stress, excessive alcohol consumption, malabsorption or chronic diarrhea. Deficiency may also occur during pregnancy or with the use of oral contraceptives, other estrogen preparations or anticonvulsants. Psychiatric symptoms of folate deficiency include depression, insomnia, anorexia, forgetfulness, hyperirritability, apathy, fatigue and anxiety.13
Serum folate levels were measured in 48 hospitalized patients: 16 with depression, 13 psychiatric patients who were not depressed and 19 medical patients.14 Depressed patients had significantly lower serum folate concentrations than did patients in the other two groups. Depressed patients with low serum folate levels had higher depression ratings on the Hamilton Depression Scale than did depressed patients with normal folate levels.
These findings suggest that folic acid deficiency may be a contributing factor in some cases of depression. Serum folate levels should be determined in all depressed patients who are at risk for folic acid deficiency. The usual dose of folic acid is 0.4 to 1 mg/day. It should be noted that folic acid supplementation can mask the diagnosis of vitamin B12 deficiency when the complete blood count is used as the sole screening test. Patients in whom vitamin B12 deficiency is suspected and who are taking folic acid should have their serum vitamin B12 measured.
Vitamin B12 deficiency can also manifest as depression.15 In depressed patients with documented vitamin B12 deficiency, parenteral (intravenous) administration of the vitamin has resulted in dramatic improvement.16 Vitamin B12, 1 mg/day for two days (route of administration not specified), also produced rapid resolution of postpartum psychosis in eight women.17
Vitamin C, as the cofactor for tryptophan-5-hydroxylase, catalyzes the hydroxylation of tryptophan to serotonin.18 Vitamin C may therefore be valuable for patients with depression associated with low levels of serotonin. In one study, 40 chronic psychiatric inpatients received 1 g/day of ascorbic acid or placebo for three weeks, in double-blind fashion.19 In the vitamin C group, significant improvements were seen in depressive, manic and paranoid symptom complexes, as well as in overall functioning.
Magnesium deficiency can cause numerous psychological changes, including depression. The symptoms of magnesium deficiency are nonspecific and include poor attention, memory loss, fear, restlessness, insomnia, tics, cramps and dizziness.20 Plasma magnesium levels have been found to be significantly lower in depressed patients than in controls.21 These levels increased significantly after recovery. In a study of more than 200 patients with depression and/or chronic pain, 75 percent had white blood cell magnesium levels below normal.22 In many of these patients, intravenous magnesium administration led to rapid resolution of symptoms. Muscle pain responded most frequently, but depression also improved.
Magnesium has also been used to treat premenstrual mood changes. In a double-blind trial, 32 women with premenstrual syndrome were randomly assigned to receive 360 mg/day of magnesium or placebo for two months.23 The treatments were given daily from day 15 of the menstrual cycle until the onset of menstruation. Magnesium was significantly more effective than placebo in relieving premenstrual symptoms related to mood changes.
These studies suggest that magnesium deficiency may be a factor in some cases of depression. Dietary surveys have shown that many Americans fail to achieve the Recommended Dietary Allowance for magnesium.24,25 As a result, subtle magnesium deficiency may be common in the United States. A nutritional supplement that contains 200400 mg/day of magnesium may therefore improve mood in some patients with depression
Labels:
DEPRESSION
Wednesday, December 3, 2008
SEVEN SYMPTOMS THAT YOU ARE GETTING INTO A DEPRESSION
There are lots of reasons for a person to get depressed but you can easily identify the symptoms of depression and help the person to overcome it. Few symptoms are easily identifiable .The symptoms like Over weight or loss of weight, insomnia or excessive sleep can be the symptoms of depression. Read through.This article cover What is depression?
What makes someone clinically depressed?
Manic depression symptoms and other types
Feeling sad or "down" for a few days is not the same as exhibiting symptoms of depression. A clinical case of depression symptoms as outlined in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV-TR) is a disorder with both physical and mental characteristics that negatively disrupts an individual's ability to function day to day in social and work environments. According to the DSM, real depression is a condition of this nature that lasts for more than two weeks.
It is estimated that at any one time, some 16% of the population of the United States is clinically depressed. The condition is actually the leading cause of disability in this nation. By 2020, statistics gathered by the World Health Organization suggest that depression will be the second major cause of disability in the world.
What Makes Someone Clinically Depressed?
The DSM lays out a stepped approach to diagnosing and evaluating clinical depression. First one of two clinical depression symptoms must be present, either a depressed mood or a loss of interest or pleasure. If either of those major depression symptoms is present, the patient must also exhibit four of the following symptoms.
People who are depressed are often overwhelmed by sadness or fear and at times feel incapable of experiencing emotion. Another major symptom is loss of interest or pleasure in an activity or pastime that was previously a source of considerable engagement.
Marked weight gain or loss is an indicator as is a change in sleep patterns to either extreme - insomnia or excessive sleep. Restlessness, slowed movements, and mental or physical fatigue may also indicate depression.
Other feelings that may be present include guilt, helplessness, hopelessness, anxiety, fear, and decreased self esteem. People who are depressed have trouble concentrating and find themselves struggling to think clearly. They will also have memory issues. Additionally, individuals suffering from depression entertain thoughts of self-harm in the form of either self-mutilation (cutting for instance) or suicide.
If the patient in question is a child, the symptoms of depression may include recurrent nightmares, a loss of appetite, and problems in school with learning or discipline that were not previously present. Children will also exhibit marked changes in behavior. They may become withdrawn or exhibit uncharacteristic social aggression.
In adults it is not uncommon for people who are depressed to abuse alcohol, drugs (or both), and to engage in excessive behavior, perhaps developing an eating disorder or a sexual addiction. The Beck Depression Inventory, a depression symptoms test, uses twenty-one multiple choice questions to evaluate a potential case of depression and is considered to be an excellent diagnostic tool.
Currently there are two versions of the Beck Depression Inventory being used, the original that was published first in 1961 (and then revised in 1971) and the 1996 version. The one drawback to the Beck test is its emphasis on physical symptoms like fatigue that might result in an inappropriate evaluation if the patient in question also has a physical illness that causes the same physical symptoms.
What makes someone clinically depressed?
Manic depression symptoms and other types
Feeling sad or "down" for a few days is not the same as exhibiting symptoms of depression. A clinical case of depression symptoms as outlined in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV-TR) is a disorder with both physical and mental characteristics that negatively disrupts an individual's ability to function day to day in social and work environments. According to the DSM, real depression is a condition of this nature that lasts for more than two weeks.
It is estimated that at any one time, some 16% of the population of the United States is clinically depressed. The condition is actually the leading cause of disability in this nation. By 2020, statistics gathered by the World Health Organization suggest that depression will be the second major cause of disability in the world.
What Makes Someone Clinically Depressed?
The DSM lays out a stepped approach to diagnosing and evaluating clinical depression. First one of two clinical depression symptoms must be present, either a depressed mood or a loss of interest or pleasure. If either of those major depression symptoms is present, the patient must also exhibit four of the following symptoms.
People who are depressed are often overwhelmed by sadness or fear and at times feel incapable of experiencing emotion. Another major symptom is loss of interest or pleasure in an activity or pastime that was previously a source of considerable engagement.
Marked weight gain or loss is an indicator as is a change in sleep patterns to either extreme - insomnia or excessive sleep. Restlessness, slowed movements, and mental or physical fatigue may also indicate depression.
Other feelings that may be present include guilt, helplessness, hopelessness, anxiety, fear, and decreased self esteem. People who are depressed have trouble concentrating and find themselves struggling to think clearly. They will also have memory issues. Additionally, individuals suffering from depression entertain thoughts of self-harm in the form of either self-mutilation (cutting for instance) or suicide.
If the patient in question is a child, the symptoms of depression may include recurrent nightmares, a loss of appetite, and problems in school with learning or discipline that were not previously present. Children will also exhibit marked changes in behavior. They may become withdrawn or exhibit uncharacteristic social aggression.
In adults it is not uncommon for people who are depressed to abuse alcohol, drugs (or both), and to engage in excessive behavior, perhaps developing an eating disorder or a sexual addiction. The Beck Depression Inventory, a depression symptoms test, uses twenty-one multiple choice questions to evaluate a potential case of depression and is considered to be an excellent diagnostic tool.
Currently there are two versions of the Beck Depression Inventory being used, the original that was published first in 1961 (and then revised in 1971) and the 1996 version. The one drawback to the Beck test is its emphasis on physical symptoms like fatigue that might result in an inappropriate evaluation if the patient in question also has a physical illness that causes the same physical symptoms.
Labels:
DEPRESSION
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)